City of Augusta v. Maine Labor Relations Board , 2013 Me. LEXIS 64 ( 2013 )
[…] static status quo doctrine first must be resolved by the board, subject
    to appeal pursuant to applicable law. The grievance arbitration is
    stayed pending resolution of this issue by the board. The board may
    adopt rules as necessary to establish a procedure to implement the
    intent of this section. Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are
    routine technical rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter
    2-A. Nothing in this subsection expands, limits or modifies the scope
    of any grievance arbitration provisions, including procedural
    requirements.
    26 M.R.S. § 964-A(2) (emphasis added). According to MMA, when no arbitration
    grievance has been brought, the Board lacks the authority to “first” resolve
    “[d]isputes over which provisions in an expired contract are enforceable by virtue
    of the static status quo doctrine.” 
    Id. 7 [¶11]
    MMA’s argument overlooks the language of the statute that brought
    this issue before the Board: 26 M.R.S. § 968(5)(A) (2012), which empowers the
    Board “to prevent . . . any public employer . . . from engaging in any of the