City of Augusta v. Maine Labor Relations Board , 2013 Me. LEXIS 64 ( 2013 )
[…] 3
    [¶4]    When the six-month contract expired on June 30, 2010, no new
    contract had yet been agreed upon, and the parties continued to negotiate. For
    eligible employees retiring after June 30, 2010, the City declined to honor the
    retiree health insurance provisions because the contract had expired.
    [¶5]    On September 1, 2010, the firefighters’ union filed a prohibited
    practice complaint with the Maine Labor Relations Board alleging that the City of
    Augusta violated its obligation “[t]o confer and negotiate in good faith.”
    26 M.R.S. § 965(1)(C) (2012); see also 26 M.R.S. § 964(1)(E) (2012) (prohibiting
    public employers from “[r]efusing to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent
    of its employees as required by section 965”). According to the complaint, the
    City implemented its understanding of a static status quo instead of complying
    with an “evergreen clause” contained in separately executed ground rules for
    negotiations that called for the existing agreement to remain “in full force and