Patrick Langevin v. Allstate Insurance Company , 2013 Me. LEXIS 54 ( 2013 )
[…] policy to determine if any of the damages awarded in the underlying judgment are
    based on claims that would be recoverable pursuant to the homeowners policy.”
    
    Id. “[T]he party
    seeking to recover pursuant to the reach and apply statute . . . has
    the burden to demonstrate that [his] awarded damages fall within the scope of the
    insurance contract.” 
    Id. [¶9] We
    review “the interpretation of an insurance policy de novo.” Cox v.
    Commonwealth Land Title Ins. Co., 
    2013 ME 8
    , ¶ 8, 
    59 A.3d 1280
    . We interpret
    5
    Title 24-A M.R.S. § 2904 (2012) provides in relevant part that:
    Whenever any person, administrator, executor, guardian, recovers a final judgment
    against any other person for any loss or damage specified in section 2903, the judgment
    creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money applied to the satisfaction of the
    judgment by bringing a civil action, in his own name, against the insurer to reach and
    apply the insurance money, if when the right of action accrued, the judgment debtor was
    insured against such liability and if before the recovery of the judgment the insurer had
    had notice of such accident, injury or damage.
    It is undisputed that Johnson notified Allstate of the underlying complaint before the court entered
    judgment in favor of the Langevins.
    7
    unambiguous policy language consistent with its plain meaning and “construe