Paul A. Dyer v. Superintendent of Insurance ( 2013 )
[…] fabricated promises for a full refund, and failed to provide adequate records of the
    transaction. According to the Bureau’s allegations, Dyer’s conduct violated the
    following provisions of the insurance code: 24-A M.R.S. § 220 (2012) (requiring a
    licensee to make a substantive response to all lawful requests by the
    Superintendent), 24-A M.R.S. § 1420-K(1)(H) (2012) (prohibiting “[u]sing
    fraudulent, coercive or dishonest practices, or demonstrating incompetence,
    untrustworthiness or financial irresponsibility in the conduct of business”),
    24-A M.R.S. § 1447 (2012) (requiring producers to keep adequate records),
    24-A M.R.S. § 1467 (2012) (requiring a consultant to “serve with objectivity and
    6
    complete loyalty the interests of the client and to render to the client such
    information, counsel and service that . . . best serves the client’s insurance or
    annuity needs and interests”), 24-A M.R.S. § 2152 (2012) (prohibiting unfair or
    deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance), 24-A M.R.S. § 2153
    (2012) (prohibiting misrepresentation of any policy), and 24-A M.R.S. § 2155