Central Maine Power Company v. Devereux Marine, Inc. , 2013 Me. LEXIS 37 ( 2013 )
[…] overhead line for all damages to the facilities and all costs and expenses, including
    damages to third persons, incurred by the public utility as a result of the contact.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    [¶27]     The Texas High Voltage Overhead Lines Act also contains
    indemnification language that is similar to that of Maine’s Act. Compare Tex.
    Va. Code. Ann. §§ 59.1-406 to -414 (Westlaw through 2012 Reg. Sess., 2012 Spec. Sess. I, and 2013
    Reg. Sess. cc. 2-3); Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 37-3-301 to -306 (Westlaw through 2012 Budget Sess.).
    18
    Health & Safety Code Ann. § 752.008 (Westlaw through 2011 Reg. Sess. & 1st
    Called Sess. of 82d Legis.) with 35-A M.R.S. § 760. The Texas statute provides:
    If a violation of this chapter results in physical or electrical
    contact with a high voltage overhead line, the person, firm,
    corporation, or association that committed the violation is liable to the
    owner or operator of the line for all damages to the facilities and for
    all liability that the owner or operator incurs as a result of the
    contact.
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 752.008 (emphasis added). In applying this
    statute’s indemnification clause in a situation similar to the instant case, where the
    utility’s power lines were hanging below the minimum height required by Texas