Central Maine Power Company v. Devereux Marine, Inc. , 2013 Me. LEXIS 37 ( 2013 )
[…] caused by contact with one of its lines.” AEP Tex. N. Co. v. SPA Pipe, Inc.,
    2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 9269, at *27 (Tex. App. Dec. 12, 2008).
    [¶28] Also comparable to Maine’s statute, Louisiana’s Overhead Power
    Line Safety Act provides that, if a violation of the act results in contact with a
    power line, the violator “shall be liable to the owner or operator of the high voltage
    overhead line for all damages, costs, or expenses incurred by the owner or operator
    as a result of the contact.” La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 45:144(A) (Westlaw through
    2012 Reg. Sess.) (emphasis added). The statute specifies that it shall not “be
    19
    construed to alter, amend, restrict, or limit the liability of an owner or operator of
    the high voltage line under current law,” La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 45:144(B) (Westlaw
    through 2012 Reg. Sess.), which the Supreme Court of Louisiana recently
    interpreted to mean that the owner of the line may recover from a violator “even
    for the utility company’s own negligence,” Moreno v. Entergy Corp., 
    105 So. 3d 40