Central Maine Power Company v. Devereux Marine, Inc. , 2013 Me. LEXIS 37 ( 2013 )
[…] 3360-A(6-B) provides:
    An excavation that is made without the excavator providing any or all of the notices
    required by this section that results in any damage to an underground facility or facilities
    is prima facie evidence in any civil or administrative proceeding that the damage was
    caused by the negligence of the excavator.
    12
    that is in the best position to ensure safety through compliance with the Act. See
    
    id. § 760.
    2.     The Inapplicability of the Comparative Fault Statute
    [¶20] Notwithstanding the language of section 760, Devereux urges us to
    apply principles of comparative fault articulated in 14 M.R.S. § 156. That statute
    provides:
    When any person suffers death or damage as a result partly of
    that person’s own fault and partly of the fault of any other person or
    persons, a claim in respect of that death or damage may not be
    defeated by reason of the fault of the person suffering the damage, but
    the damages recoverable in respect thereof must be reduced to such
    extent as the jury thinks just and equitable having regard to the
    claimant’s share in the responsibility for the damage.
    ....
    Fault means negligence, breach of statutory duty or other act or
    omission that gives rise to a liability in tort or would, apart from this
    section, give rise to the defense of contributory negligence.
    If such claimant is found by the jury to be equally at fault, the
    claimant may not recover.
    In a case involving multiparty defendants, each defendant is
    jointly and severally liable to the plaintiff for the full amount of the
    plaintiff’s damages. However, any defendant has the right through the
    use of special interrogatories to request of the jury the percentage of
    fault contributed by each defendant.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
                                                                                     13
    [¶21] This is a circumstance in which Devereux could not have been a
    “multiparty defendant” in a suit by Smith. Devereux could not be sued by Smith
    because it was “exempt from civil actions . . . at common law . . . involving
    personal injuries sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of
    employment.” 39-A M.R.S. § 104 (2012). Therefore, Devereux was never a
    co-defendant with CMP, and no opportunity arose for a fact-finder to determine the
    percentage of fault as between co-defendants.
    [¶22] Devereux must therefore assert that, pursuant to the first paragraph of
    section 156, CMP would be considered the “person suffering the damage,” whose
    recovery would be “reduced to such extent as [a] jury thinks just and equitable
    having regard to the claimant’s [here, CMP’s] share in the responsibility for the
    damage.” To interpret section 760 statute to allow for proportioned liability on the
    basis of the broadly applicable statute governing comparative fault would,
    however, violate the fundamental rule of statutory construction that we favor the