Central Maine Power Company v. Devereux Marine, Inc. , 2013 Me. LEXIS 37 ( 2013 )
[…] accident.1 
    Id. ¶¶ 6-7.
    Based on its findings, the court entered a judgment on
    November 14, 2008, awarding Smith $4,890,631 in damages. 
    Id. ¶ 9.
    CMP
    appealed, and we affirmed the judgment. 
    Id. ¶¶ 1,
    25. CMP paid the judgment,
    including interest, in the amount of $6,012,795.69 on February 16, 2010. This
    claim for indemnification brought by CMP against Devereux Marine follows from
    that judgment.
    1
    Devereux Marine was not a party to the original litigation because it had immunity pursuant to the
    Workers’ Compensation Act, 39-A M.R.S. § 104 (2012) (stating that an employer who has secured the
    payment of compensation in conformity with the Act “is exempt from civil actions . . . at common law . . .
    involving personal injuries sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of employment, or
    for death resulting from those injuries”). Whether that immunity has any effect on CMP’s
    indemnification claim was not argued in the attachment proceeding or presented to us on appeal. See
    Bond Builders, Inc. v. Commercial Union Ins. Co., 
    670 A.2d 1388
    , 1390 (Me. 1996) (addressing the