Bank of America, N.A. v. James A. Cloutier , 2013 Me. LEXIS 17 ( 2013 )
[…] discussed above, paragraph three of section 6321 does not impose a standing
    9
    requirement. In contrast, paragraph one of section 6321 can be read consistently
    with Article 3-A to specifically define who may enforce a promissory note.
    [¶18] The parties do not dispute that Bank of America is a holder entitled to
    enforce the note. Bank of America currently has possession of the note, which is
    endorsed in blank. The definition of “holder” includes “[t]he person in possession
    of a negotiable instrument that is payable . . . to bearer.”               11 M.R.S.
    § 1-1201(21)(a) (2012).      A holder of an instrument is entitled to enforce it.
    11 M.R.S. § 3-1301(1). The statute expressly notes, “A person may be a person
    entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the
    instrument . . . .” 
    Id. § 3-1301.
    [¶19] Although the plain language of the statute unambiguously produces
    this result, we are mindful of the legislative history of this provision. It is apparent
    from the committee file that one of the problems brought to the Legislature’s