Bank of America, N.A. v. James A. Cloutier , 2013 Me. LEXIS 17 ( 2013 )
[…] proof of ownership of the mortgage note” is the basis for Cloutier’s contention that
    only the economic beneficiary of a mortgage note may sue for foreclosure.
    Cloutier argues that only an “owner” and not a “holder” or other entity entitled to
    enforce the note may bring a foreclosure action. Title 11 M.R.S. § 3-1301 (2012)
    7
    lists who is entitled to enforce an instrument pursuant to Article 3-A of Maine’s
    version of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC)).5
    [¶15] Additionally, the first sentence in section 6321 clarifies that it is
    consistent with section 3-1301 of the UCC. It provides: “After breach of condition
    in a mortgage of first priority, the mortgagee or any person claiming under the
    mortgagee may proceed for the purpose of foreclosure . . . .” 14 M.R.S. § 6321
    (emphasis added). This sentence, in the first paragraph, suggests that the “certify
    proof of ownership of the mortgage note” requirement, in the third paragraph, does
    not impose a standing requirement, because standing to bring a foreclosure action