Bank of America, N.A. v. James A. Cloutier , 2013 Me. LEXIS 17 ( 2013 )
[…] Cloutier
    Catherine R. Connors, Esq., John A. Aromando, Esq., and Michelle Bush, Esq.,
    Pierce Atwood LLP, Portland, for amicus curiae Federal Home Loan Mortgage
    Corporation
    Peter L. Murray, Esq., Murray, Plumb & Murray, Portland, for amici curiae
    Legal Services Center of Harvard Law School and National Consumer Law
    Center
    At oral argument:
    Elizabeth Papez, Esq., for Bank of America, N.A.
    Thomas A. Cox, Esq., for James A. Cloutier
    York County Superior Court docket number RE-2010-196
    FOR CLERK REFERENCE ONLY
    12
    ATTACHMENT
    Title 14 M.R.S. § 6321 (2012) (emphasis added) provides:
    Commencement of foreclosure by civil action
    After breach of condition in a mortgage of first priority, the
    mortgagee or any person claiming under the mortgagee may proceed
    for the purpose of foreclosure by a civil action against all parties in
    interest in either the Superior Court or the District Court in the
    division in which the mortgaged premises or any part of the
    mortgaged premises is located, regardless of the amount of the
    mortgage claim.
    After breach of condition of any mortgage other than one of the
    first priority, the mortgagee or any person claiming under the
    mortgagee may proceed for the purpose of foreclosure by a civil
    action against all parties in interest, except for parties in interest
    having a superior priority to the foreclosing mortgagee, in either the
    Superior Court or the District Court in the division in which the
    mortgaged premises or any part of the mortgaged premises is located.
    Parties in interest having a superior priority may not be joined nor will
    their interests be affected by the proceedings, but the resulting sale
    under section 6323 is of the defendant or mortgagor’s equity of
    redemption only. The plaintiff shall notify the priority parties in
    interest of the action by sending a copy of the complaint to the parties
    in interest by certified mail.
    The foreclosure must be commenced in accordance with the
    Maine Rules of Civil Procedure, and the mortgagee shall within 60
    days of commencing the foreclosure also record a copy of the
    complaint or a clerk’s certificate of the filing of the complaint in each
    registry of deeds in which the mortgage deed is or by law ought to be
    recorded and such a recording thereafter constitutes record notice of
    commencement of foreclosure. The mortgagee shall further certify
    and provide evidence that all steps mandated by law to provide notice
    to the mortgagor pursuant to section 6111 were strictly performed.
    The mortgagee shall certify proof of ownership of the mortgage note
    and produce evidence of the mortgage note, mortgage and all