State of Maine v. Mark W. Strong Sr. , 2013 Me. LEXIS 20 ( 2013 )
[…] Paradis, 
    2010 ME 141
    , ¶ 5, 
    10 A.3d 695
    (per curiam). Our review of the proper
    construction of the statute is de novo. See State v. Jones, 
    2012 ME 88
    , ¶ 6,
    
    46 A.3d 1125
    . Section 511(1)(B) provides,
    A person is guilty of violation of privacy if . . . that person
    intentionally . . . [i]nstalls or uses in a private place without the
    consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy in that place, any
    device for observing, photographing, recording, amplifying or
    broadcasting sounds or events in that place.
    17-A M.R.S. § 511(1)(B). Section 511 specifically defines a “private place” as “a
    place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from surveillance, including, but
    not limited to, changing or dressing rooms, bathrooms and similar places.” 
    Id. § 511(2).
    [¶15] The State contends that section 511(1)(B) extends to any place in
    which a person disrobes in private, regardless of whether that person is engaging in
    9
    criminal conduct at the time.1 In contrast, Strong contends that persons engaged in