Bankers Life and Casualty Company v. Superintendent of Insurance , 2013 Me. LEXIS 7 ( 2013 )
[…] own suitability review processes in an effective manner,” the findings of the
    Superintendent were supported by substantial, competent evidence demonstrating
    that Bankers Life lacked necessary supervisory practices that would ensure
    10
    adequate financial liquidity for the client, prevent misleading comparisons, ensure
    the accuracy of the fact finders that were completed, require reasonable inquiry to
    gather suitability information, and ensure the competence and trustworthiness of its
    producers. See 24-A M.R.S. § 1445(1)(A), (B) (requiring an insurer to “ensure
    adequate training for its appointed producers” and “provide supervision of its
    appointed producers who sell insurance on its behalf”). Because the irregularities
    particular to these sales arose when Bankers Life was already on notice that its
    suitability review process had been failing, there was no error or abuse of
    discretion in the Superintendent’s decisions regarding sanctions.