Bankers Life and Casualty Company v. Superintendent of Insurance , 2013 Me. LEXIS 7 ( 2013 )
[…] Martha A. Powers
    Trust v. Bd. of Envtl. Prot., 
    2011 ME 40
    , ¶ 11, 
    15 A.3d 1273
    (quotation marks
    omitted); see also Gulick v. Bd. of Envtl. Prot., 
    452 A.2d 1202
    , 1207-08 (Me.
    1982).
    [¶17]    As the Superior Court observed, the findings of fact regarding
    Juliano’s misconduct were supported by the record, and those findings, even
    without the additional findings regarding Bankers Life’s inadequate supervision,
    provided support for Bankers Life’s liability based on the plain meaning of 24-A
    M.R.S. § 1445(1)(C) and (D). The statute provides that an insurer “[i]s responsible
    for injuries to consumers resulting from the actions of its appointed producers to
    the extent of restitution, reimbursement of money or payment of interest to the
    consumer” and “[i]s accountable and may be penalized by the superintendent, as
    provided for in this Title, for the actions of its producers.” 
    Id. The statute
    includes
    no requirement that the insurer be found to have independently taken improper