US Bank v. Avdic , 2014 IL App (1st) 121759 ( 2014 )
[…] Moreover, “[t]heories not raised during summary judgment proceedings are
    waived on review.” Village of Arlington Heights v. Anderson, 
    2011 IL App (1st) 110748
    , ¶ 15.
    Accordingly, Avdic waived this argument because he did not raise it until his motion to
    reconsider the circuit court’s ruling on US Bank’s motion to summary judgment and his
    motion to strike.
    ¶ 35       Nevertheless, the record supports that US Bank has standing. “A foreclosure complaint is
    deemed sufficient if it contains the statements and requests called for by the form set forth in
    section 15-1504(a) of the Mortgage Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a) (West 2008)).”
    Standard Bank & Trust Co. v. Madonia, 
    2011 IL App (1st) 103516
    , ¶ 20. A foreclosure action
    may be pursued by “the legal holder of the indebtedness, a pledgee, an agent, or a trustee,” and
    “[a] plaintiff can maintain a lawsuit although the beneficial ownership of the note is in another
    person.” Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. v. Barnes, 
    406 Ill. App. 3d 1
    , 7
    (2010).