Joe Partain v. Mid-Continent Casualty Compa , 756 F.3d 388 ( 2014 )
[…] The district court did not err in finding that there were no facts capable
    of being adjudicated in the underlying KFA litigation that would decide issues
    of coverage between the Insureds and Mid-Continent. A finding that there was
    no disqualifying conflict of interest entitled Mid-Continent to summary
    judgment on both the Insureds’ breach of contract claim and its claim under
    the Texas Insurance Code. Accordingly, the district court’s final judgment
    granting Mid-Continent’s motion for summary judgment is
    AFFIRMED. 9
    Continent. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542.058(b) (there is no violation of the prompt payment
    statute where “it is found as a result of arbitration or litigation that a claim received by an
    insurer is invalid and should not be paid by the insurer”).
    9 The motion to certify questions to the Texas Supreme Court is denied.
    11