James v. Pulaski County Circuit Court, Fifth Division , 2014 Ark. LEXIS 390 ( 2014 )
[…] 7
    Cite as 
    2014 Ark. 305
    Remaining Points on Appeal for Contempt Citation Number One
    We next turn to James’s remaining points on appeal regarding the first contempt
    citation. For his third point on appeal regarding the first contempt citation,1 James contends
    that the circuit court’s contempt order is invalid because it was entered on a Sunday, which
    is in violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 16-10-114 (Repl. 2010), “Courts not to be open on
    Sunday – Exceptions.” The circuit court responds that this argument is without merit
    because Ark. Code Ann. § 16-10-114 authorizes the actions on a Sunday when they occur
    in conjunction with jury deliberations.
    At issue is Ark. Code Ann. § 16-10-114, which provides:
    (a) No court shall be opened or transact business on Sunday unless it is for the purpose
    of receiving a verdict or discharging a jury.
    (b) Every adjournment of a court on Saturday shall always be to some other day than
    Sunday, except such adjournment as may be made after a cause has been committed
    to a jury.
    (c) This section shall not prevent the exercise of the jurisdiction of any magistrate
    when it may be necessary in criminal cases to preserve the peace or arrest the
    offenders; nor shall this section inhibit the exercise of the jurisdiction of any
    magistrate on Sunday in disposing of misdemeanor cases where the defendant desires
    to and does enter a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere.
    Here, the record demonstrates that the jury in the underlying criminal action against
    Hastings was deliberating over the weekend as the circuit court convened the jury for
    deliberations on Sunday, June 23, 2013. The circuit court’s docket notes demonstrate that