People v. Stoecker ( 2014 )
[…] probative result than the previous DNA testing, where both tests have the ability either to
    include or exclude an individual as a possible contributor of DNA. 
    Id. ¶ 36
    (Lytton, J.,
    dissenting).
    ¶ 17       We allowed the State’s petition for leave to appeal. Ill. S. Ct. R. 315 (eff. July 1, 2013).
    ¶ 18                                            ANALYSIS
    ¶ 19       At issue in this case is whether defendant has fulfilled two of the requirements for
    postconviction DNA testing under section 116-3 of the Code. That section provides, in
    relevant part:
    “(a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the
    judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of fingerprint, Integrated
    Ballistic Identification System, or forensic DNA testing, including comparison
    analysis of genetic marker groupings of the evidence collected by criminal justice
    agencies pursuant to the alleged offense, to those of the defendant, *** on evidence that
    was secured in relation to the trial which resulted in his or her conviction, and:
    (1) was not subject to the testing which is now requested at the time of trial; or
    (2) although previously subjected to testing, can be subjected to additional
    testing utilizing a method that was not scientifically available at the time of trial
    that provides a reasonable likelihood of more probative results. Reasonable notice
    of the motion shall be served upon the State.
    (b) The defendant must present a prima facie case that:
    (1) identity was the issue in the trial which resulted in his or her conviction; and
    (2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to
    establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any
    material aspect.
    (c) The trial court shall allow the testing under reasonable conditions designed to
    protect the State’s interests in the integrity of the evidence and the testing process upon
    a determination that:
    (1) the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new,
    1
    Defendant did not appeal the circuit court’s denial of his request for mtDNA testing.
    -5-
    noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant’s assertion of actual
    innocence even though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant;
    (2) the testing requested employs a scientific method generally accepted within
    the relevant scientific community.” 725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2008).
    ¶ 20       The State contends that defendant’s section 116-3 motion is fatally deficient because he