People v. Stoecker ( 2014 )
[…] than the autosomal DNA testing performed by the forensic scientists who testified at trial.
    Although defendant argues that Y-STR testing is a powerful tool to demonstrate exclusions, or
    non-matches, between a suspect’s DNA and crime scene DNA, he has not asserted that
    Y-STR’s potential to exclude a suspect is greater than that of the previous tests. Defendant’s
    section 116-3 motion for Y-STR DNA testing was properly denied by the circuit court on the
    grounds that defendant has failed to satisfy subsection (a)(2) of the statute. 725 ILCS
    5/116-3(a)(2) (West 2008).
    ¶ 31                                     II. Subsection 116-3(c)(1)
    ¶ 32       Even if defendant’s motion were sufficient to establish subsection (a)(2), the record does
    not show that Y-STR testing “has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative
    evidence materially relevant to the defendant’s assertion of actual innocence even though the
    results may not completely exonerate the defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/116-3(c)(1) (West 2008).
    The circuit court thus properly denied defendant’s motion for the additional reason that
    defendant failed to establish subsection (c)(1).
    ¶ 33       In People v. Savory, 
    197 Ill. 2d 203
    , 213 (2001), this court held that evidence which is