Burwell v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. , 134 S. Ct. 2751 ( 2014 )
[…] Amos, 483 U.S., at 337
    .16
    The reason why is hardly obscure. Religious organiza-
    tions exist to foster the interests of persons subscribing to
    the same religious faith. Not so of for-profit corporations.
    Workers who sustain the operations of those corporations
    commonly are not drawn from one religious community.
    Indeed, by law, no religion-based criterion can restrict the
    ——————
    RFRA”). Notably, the Court does not assert that these exemptions have
    in fact been afforded to for-profit corporations. See §238n(c) (“health
    care entity” covered by exemption is a term defined to include “an
    individual physician, a postgraduate physician training program, and a
    participant in a program of training in the health professions”); Tozzi,
    Whither Free Exercise: Employment Division v. Smith and the Rebirth
    of State Constitutional Free Exercise Clause Jurisprudence?, 48 J.
    Catholic Legal Studies 269, 296, n. 133 (2009) (“Catholic physicians,