Burwell v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. , 134 S. Ct. 2751 ( 2014 )
[…] Corpora-
    Cite as: 573 U. S. ____ (2014)              19
    Opinion of the Court
    tions, “separate and apart from” the human beings who
    own, run, and are employed by them, cannot do anything
    at all.
    B
    1
    As we noted above, RFRA applies to “a person’s” exer-
    cise of religion, 
    42 U.S. C
    . §§2000bb–1(a), (b), and RFRA
    itself does not define the term “person.” We therefore look
    to the Dictionary Act, which we must consult “[i]n deter-
    mining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the
    context indicates otherwise.” 
    1 U.S. C
    . §1.
    Under the Dictionary Act, “the wor[d] ‘person’ . . . in-
    clude[s] corporations, companies, associations, firms,
    partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well
    as individuals.” Ibid.; see FCC v. AT&T Inc., 562 U. S.
    ___, ___ (2011) (slip op., at 6) (“We have no doubt that
    ‘person,’ in a legal setting, often refers to artificial entities.
    The Dictionary Act makes that clear”). Thus, unless there
    is something about the RFRA context that “indicates