Burwell v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. , 134 S. Ct. 2751 ( 2014 )
[…] the shareholders of the benefit corporation . . . .”); S. C. Code Ann.
    §§33–38–300 (2012 Cum. Supp.), 33–3–101 (2006), 33–38–130 (2012
    Cum. Supp.) (similar).
    Cite as: 573 U. S. ____ (2014)          25
    Opinion of the Court
    sued by the companies in these cases are governed by the
    laws of the States in which they were incorporated—
    Pennsylvania and Oklahoma—and the laws of those
    States permit for-profit corporations to pursue “any lawful
    purpose” or “act,” including the pursuit of profit in con-
    formity with the owners’ religious principles. 15 Pa. Cons.
    Stat. §1301 (2001) (“Corporations may be incorporated
    under this subpart for any lawful purpose or purposes”);
    Okla. Stat., Tit. 18, §§1002, 1005 (West 2012) (“[E]very
    corporation, whether profit or not for profit” may “be
    incorporated or organized . . . to conduct or promote any
    lawful business or purposes”); see also §1006(A)(3); Brief