Burwell v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. , 134 S. Ct. 2751 ( 2014 )
[…] gious exercise? If so, is the requirement “in furtherance of
    a compelling government interest”? And last, does the
    requirement represent the least restrictive means for
    furthering that interest?
    Misguided by its errant premise that RFRA moved
    beyond the pre-Smith case law, the Court falters at each
    step of its analysis.
    1
    RFRA’s compelling interest test, as noted, 
    see supra, at 8
    , applies to government actions that “substantially bur-
    den a person’s exercise of religion.” 
    42 U.S. C
    . §2000bb–
    1(a) (emphasis added). This reference, the Court submits,
    incorporates the definition of “person” found in the Dic-
    tionary Act, 
    1 U.S. C
    . §1, which extends to “corporations,
    companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and
    joint stock companies, as well as individuals.” See ante, at
    19–20. The Dictionary Act’s definition, however, controls
    only where “context” does not “indicat[e] otherwise.” §1.
    Here, context does so indicate. RFRA speaks of “a person’s
    exercise of religion.” 
    42 U.S. C
    . §2000bb–1(a) (emphasis
    added).