Burwell v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. , 134 S. Ct. 2751 ( 2014 )
[…] benefit for the public and a profit for its owners.25
    In any event, the objectives that may properly be pur-
    ——————
    24 See, e.g., M. Sanders, Joint Ventures Involving Tax-Exempt Organ-
    izations 555 (4th ed. 2013) (describing Google.org, which “advance[s] its
    charitable goals” while operating as a for-profit corporation to be able to
    “invest in for-profit endeavors, lobby for policies that support its philan-
    thropic goals, and tap Google’s innovative technology and workforce”
    (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted)); cf. 26 CFR
    §1.501(c)(3)–1(c)(3).
    25 See    Benefit Corp Information Center, online at http://
    www.benefitcorp.net/state-by-state-legislative-status; e.g., Va. Code
    Ann. §§13.1–787, 13.1–626, 13.1–782 (Lexis 2011) (“A benefit corpora-
    tion shall have as one of its purposes the purpose of creating a general
    public benefit,” and “may identify one or more specific public benefits
    that it is the purpose of the benefit corporation to create. . . . This
    purpose is in addition to [the purpose of engaging in any lawful busi-
    ness].” “ ‘Specific public benefit’ means a benefit that serves one or
    more public welfare, religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educa-
    tional purposes, or other purpose or benefit beyond the strict interest of