Burwell v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. , 134 S. Ct. 2751 ( 2014 )
[…] est.” City of Boerne v. Flores, 
    521 U.S. 507
    , 514 (1997).
    Congress responded to Smith by enacting RFRA.
    “[L]aws [that are] ‘neutral’ toward religion,” Congress
    found, “may burden religious exercise as surely as laws
    intended to interfere with religious exercise.” 
    42 U.S. C
    .
    §2000bb(a)(2); see also §2000bb(a)(4). In order to ensure
    broad protection for religious liberty, RFRA provides that
    “Government shall not substantially burden a person’s
    exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule
    of general applicability.” §2000bb–1(a).2 If the Govern-
    ment substantially burdens a person’s exercise of religion,
    under the Act that person is entitled to an exemption from
    the rule unless the Government “demonstrates that appli-
    cation of the burden to the person—(1) is in furtherance of
    a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least
    restrictive means of furthering that compelling govern-
    ——————
    2 The Act defines “government” to include any “department” or
    “agency” of the United States. §2000bb–2(1).
    6            BURWELL v. HOBBY LOBBY STORES, INC.
    Opinion of the Court
    mental interest.” §2000bb–1(b).3