Burwell v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. , 134 S. Ct. 2751 ( 2014 )
[…] ——————
    14 See, e.g., Hosanna-Tabor Evangelical Lutheran Church and School
    v. EEOC, 565 U. S. ___ (2012); Gonzales v. O Centro Espírita Benefi­
    cente União do Vegetal, 
    546 U.S. 418
    (2006); Church of Lukumi Babalu
    Aye, Inc. v. Hialeah, 
    508 U.S. 520
    (1993); Jimmy Swaggart Ministries
    v. Board of Equalization of Cal., 
    493 U.S. 378
    (1990).
    15 Typically, Congress has accorded to organizations religious in char-
    acter religion-based exemptions from statutes of general application.
    E.g., 
    42 U.S. C
    . §2000e–1(a) (Title VII exemption from prohibition
    against employment discrimination based on religion for “a religious
    corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect
    to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform
    work connected with the carrying on . . . of its activities”); 
    42 U.S. C
    .
    §12113(d)(1) (parallel exemption in Americans With Disabilities Act of
    1990). It can scarcely be maintained that RFRA enlarges these exemp-
    tions to allow Hobby Lobby and Conestoga to hire only persons who