Diana Camire v. The Gunstock Area Commission , 166 N.H. 374 ( 2014 )
[…] “We are the final arbiter of the
    intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of the statute considered as
    a whole.” Martin v. Pat’s Peak, 
    158 N.H. 735
    , 738 (2009) (quotation omitted).
    “We first examine the language of the statute, and, where possible, we ascribe
    the plain and ordinary meanings to the words used.” 
    Id. (quotation omitted).
    “Our goal is to apply statutes in light of the legislature’s intent in enacting
    them, and in light of the policy sought to be advanced by the entire statutory
    scheme.” 
    Id. (quotation omitted).
    RSA 225-A:24, I, provides, in pertinent part:
    Each person who participates in the sport of skiing, snowboarding,
    snow tubing, and snowshoeing accepts as a matter of law, the dangers
    inherent in the sport, and to that extent may not maintain an action
    against the operator for any injuries which result from such inherent
    risks, dangers, or hazards. The categories of such risks, hazards, or
    dangers which the skier or passenger assumes as a matter of law include
    but are not limited to the following: . . . collisions with other skiers or
    other persons . . . .
    (Emphasis added.). The plaintiff argues that the statute does not bar her
    claims because “collisions with other skiers or other persons” does not include
    collisions with employees of the ski area operator.
    3
    Contrary to the plaintiff’s argument, the specification of “collisions with
    other skiers or other persons” in the enumerated categories of inherent risks
    plainly includes all person-to-person collisions.