State of New Hampshire v. Tariq Zubhuza , 166 N.H. 125 ( 2014 )
[…] serious bodily injury.
    The Legislature has defined “serious bodily injury” as “any harm to the
    body which causes severe, permanent or protracted loss of or impairment to
    the health or the function of any part of the body.” RSA 625:11, VI (2007). The
    criminal restraint statute requires only a risk of serious bodily injury, not the
    actual infliction of injury. State v. Gibbs, 
    164 N.H. 439
    , 444 (2012). In
    determining whether such a risk exists, the defendant’s use or brandishing of a
    deadly weapon is a highly relevant consideration. See RSA 625:11, V (2007)
    (“‘Deadly weapon’ means any firearm, knife or other substance or thing which,
    in the manner it is used, intended to be used, or threatened to be used, is
    known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.”); Bell v.
    State, 
    693 S.W.2d 434
    , 438 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (“The danger of serious
    bodily injury is necessarily established when a deadly weapon is used in the
    commission of an offense.”).
    Although he acknowledges that a gun is capable of causing serious