State of New Hampshire v. Tariq Zubhuza , 166 N.H. 125 ( 2014 )
[…] it requires the defendant to have the intent to commit a crime at the time of
    entry.1 Thus, the State was required to prove that the defendant intended to
    commit a crime — in this case, an assault — at the time he entered Robbins’s
    apartment.2
    A defendant’s intent often must be proven by circumstantial evidence.
    State v. Fuller, 
    147 N.H. 210
    , 214 (2001). “When the evidence is solely
    circumstantial, it must exclude all reasonable conclusions except guilt.” State
    v. Marshall, 
    162 N.H. 657
    , 666 (2011). However, as we recently explained:
    1 RSA 635:1 states: “A person is guilty of burglary if he enters a building . . . with purpose to
    commit a crime therein,” whereas the burglary statutes of many other jurisdictions require that
    an actor “enters or remains unlawfully” in a building with the intent to commit a crime. See, e.g.,
    Ala. Code § 13A-7-5(a) (2006); Alaska Stat. § 11.46.310 (2012); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1506