State of New Hampshire v. Kurt Carpentino , 166 N.H. 9 ( 2014 )
[…] assault statutes. The same legislature that enacted the 2003 Amendment also
    passed House Bill 278, which would have effectuated a similar change to RSA
    632-A:4, except that the age difference between the victim and perpetrator
    could have been up to four years instead of three. That bill was vetoed by the
    Governor, who objected to the larger age gap. N.H.H.R. Jour. 987 (2003)
    (Governor’s veto message on HB 278). In 2006, the legislature corrected an
    apparent ambiguity created by the 2003 Amendment by narrowing the scope of
    RSA 632-A:3, II to apply only “where the age difference between the actor and
    the other person is 3 years or more.” Laws 2006, 162:1.3 Then, in 2008, the
    legislature amended RSA 632-A:3, II and :4, I(c), increasing the age gap in both
    statutes to four years. Laws 2008, 334:9, :14. Although this sequence of
    enactments undoubtedly evidences the legislature’s intent to reduce the