Anderson v. United States , 758 F.3d 1336 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. We review
    a judgment on the administrative record
    without deference. Barnes v. United States, 
    200 F.3d 1369
    , 1372 (Fed. Cir. 2000). Unlike merit-based challeng-
    es, procedural challenges to military decisions may be
    justiciable, particularly if statutes or regulations govern
    the decision. 
    Adkins, 68 F.3d at 1323
    . As discussed
    below, we agree with the Court of Federal Claims’ thor-
    ough and well-reasoned opinion granting judgment on the
    administrative record.
    A. Statutory Authority
    Appellants argue that the ERB violated 10 U.S.C.
    § 1169, which provides that “[n]o regular enlisted member
    of an armed force may be discharged before his term of
    service expires, except . . . as prescribed by the Secretary
    concerned.” 10 U.S.C. § 1169. Appellants contend that
    “no cause was prescribed by the Secretary for discharge of
    the Plaintiffs . . . .” Appellants’ Br. at 6–7. We disagree.
    The ERB complied with § 1169. The ERB was properly
    prescribed by the Secretary of the Navy in his March 2011