Ali Hamza Ahmad al Bahlul v. United States , 767 F.3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] Those Rules contain two exceptions to the
    usual forfeiture rules for objections based on a “lack of
    jurisdiction” or “failure of a charge to allege an offense.”
    MANUAL FOR MILITARY COMMISSIONS pt. II, at II-83-84
    (2007); see id. at II-87; see also MANUAL FOR MILITARY
    COMMISSIONS pt. II, at II-89-91, II-95 (2012). In this case,
    each of those two exceptions applies. As the relevant statutes
    say on their face, the question of whether conspiracy may be
    charged is jurisdictional – whether the military commission
    had “jurisdiction” over the offense. 10 U.S.C. § 948d(a)
    (2006) (military commissions have “jurisdiction to try any
    offense made punishable by this chapter or the law of war”)
    (emphasis added); 
    10 U.S.C. § 821
     (2000) (“provisions of this
    chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not
    deprive military commissions . . . of concurrent jurisdiction
    with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the
    law of war may be tried by military commissions”) (emphases
    32
    added). Indeed, the Military Judge construed Bahlul’s
    sometimes rambling comments as an objection to the military
    commission’s jurisdiction. See Supp. App. at 31-32.
    And in any event, the question raised by Bahlul in this