Ali Hamza Ahmad al Bahlul v. United States , 767 F.3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] new offense. See Collins, 
    497 U.S. at
    42–43. The error is
    prejudicial and we exercise our discretion to correct it by
    vacating Bahlul’s solicitation conviction. Olano, 
    507 U.S. at
    734–736; see also Casey, 
    343 U.S. at 808
    ; Law, 
    528 F.3d at 909
    ; cf. Petite, 
    361 U.S. at 531
    .25
    25
    As with material support, we cannot conclude that a pre-
    existing federal statute might cure any ex post facto aspect of
    Bahlul’s solicitation conviction. The Government notes that, when
    Bahlul’s conduct occurred, 
    18 U.S.C. § 373
     criminalized
    solicitation of another person to “engage in conduct constituting a
    felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened
    use of physical force against property or against the person of
    another.” The Government’s brief does not identify an offense that
    Bahlul solicited, however, which it must do for us to compare the
    elements of a pre-existing criminal offense with the elements of the
    charge under the MCA.
    53
    V. Remaining Issues