Ali Hamza Ahmad al Bahlul v. United States , 767 F.3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] Postmaster-General v. Early, 
    25 U.S. 136
    , 148 (1827); see also
    United States v. Stafoff, 
    260 U.S. 477
    , 480 (1923) (Holmes, J).
    Determining what offenses were “traditionally” tried by military
    commissions according to “existing law” at the time of the
    conduct underlying Bahlul’s convictions carries out Congress’s
    expressly stated purpose, and is not an attempt to rewrite the
    2006 Act’s listing of offenses because Congress was mistaken,
    see Op. at 25.
    At the time of Bahlul’s charged conduct, the relevant statute
    6
    was Article 21 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 
    10 U.S.C. § 821
     (2000). See Hamdan, 
    548 U.S. at
    592–93; see also
    Yamashita, 
    327 U.S. at 7
    ; Quirin, 
    317 U.S. at 28
    . It confers
    jurisdiction on military commissions over “offenders or offenses
    that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military
    commissions.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 821
     (2000). The only offenses then
    listed by statute were spying and aiding the enemy, 
    10 U.S.C. §§ 904
    , 906 (2000). Because Bahlul was not charged with either
    of these offenses, the military commission trying him had
    jurisdiction only over violations triable by military commission
    under “the law of war.” See Hamdan, 
    548 U.S. at 613
    ;
    Yamashita, 
    327 U.S. at 17
    ; Quirin, 
    317 U.S. at 29
    .
    For more than seventy years, the Supreme Court has
    interpreted the “law of war” to mean the international law of
    war. In Quirin, examining the predecessor statute to 
    10 U.S.C. § 821
     — Article 15 of the Articles of War, which similarly
    referenced “offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of
    war may be triable by such military commissions” — the Court
    stated that in Article 15 Congress had “sanction[ed], within
    constitutional limitations, the jurisdiction of military
    commissions to try persons and offenses which, according to the