Lima v. Holder , 758 F.3d 72 ( 2014 )
[…] the Immigration Judge violated his due process rights by denying
    his motion to continue the proceedings below and by failing to
    permit him to amend his written pleadings.          We deny the petition
    for review.
    I. BACKGROUND
    Lima is a native and citizen of Brazil who entered the
    United States on or about December 16, 2004. He adjusted status to
    that of lawful permanent resident on January 27, 2009.         Later that
    year, Lima was arrested and charged with breaking and entering in
    the daytime in violation of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 266 § 18.1        Brought
    before the Malden District Court on December 15, 2009, Lima
    1
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 266 § 18 provides, in pertinent part,
    "[w]hoever, in the night time, enters a dwelling house without
    breaking, or breaks and enters in the day time a building, ship, or
    motor vehicle or vessel, with intent to commit a felony, no person
    lawfully therein being put in fear, shall be punished by
    imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years or by
    a fine of not more than five hundred dollars and imprisonment in
    jail for not more than two years."
    -2-
    admitted facts sufficient for a finding of guilt.             The court
    ordered the case to be continued without a finding for two years,
    and directed Lima to pay restitution of approximately $6,220.00.
    Lima was arrested a second time in December 2010, this