Commonwealth v. Overmyer ( 2014 )
[…] to probable cause to search vehicle);.
    Massachusetts cases since 2008 also have recognized the
    dubious value of judgments about the occurrence of criminal
    activity based on the smell of burnt marijuana alone, given that
    such a smell points only to the presence of some marijuana, not
    necessarily a criminal amount. 7   See Commonwealth v. Pacheco,
    supra at 771-772; Commonwealth v. Daniel, supra at 750-752;
    Cruz, 
    supra at 472
    ; Commonwealth v. Fontaine, 
    84 Mass. App. Ct. 7
    General Laws c. 94C, § 32L, provides in relevant part:
    "Notwithstanding any general or special law to
    the contrary, possession of one ounce or less of
    marihuana shall only be a civil offense, subjecting an
    offender who is eighteen years of age or older to a
    civil penalty of one hundred dollars and forfeiture of
    the marihuana, but not to any other form of criminal
    or civil punishment or disqualification."
    10
    699, 706 (2014).   Although the odor of unburnt, rather than
    burnt, marijuana could be more consistent with the presence of
    larger quantities, see Cruz, 
    supra
     at 469 n.15, citing
    Commonwealth v. MacDonald, 
    459 Mass. 148
    , 150-153 (2011), it