Rustad v. Rustad , 2014 N.D. LEXIS 153 ( 2014 )
[…] [¶12] Rick Rustad also contends that the district court showed bias by applying the tenants of the “tender years doctrine” in its analysis of factors (a) and (m).  The “tender years doctrine” is a doctrine holding that children of “tender years,” regardless of their gender, belong with their mother.   See McDowell v. McDowell , 2003 ND 174, ¶ 19, 670 N.W.2d 876.  As discussed later, this Court no longer views the “tender years doctrine” with favor.  There is no gender bias in deciding issues related to parental rights and responsibilities regardless of the child’s age.   See N.D.C.C. § 14-09-29(1) (“Between the mother and father, whether married or unmarried, there is no presumption as to whom will better promote the best interest and welfare of the child.”); see also McDowell , at ¶ 19.  A review of findings relating to factors (a) and (m) shows only one statement that is not gender neutral.