Wildearth Guardians v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency , 759 F.3d 1064 ( 2014 )
[…] future, and the remedying of any existing, impairment of
    visibility in mandatory [C]lass I Federal areas which
    impairment results from manmade air pollution.” 42 U.S.C.
    § 7491(a)(1).
    A. Implementation Plans
    Under the CAA, the EPA must establish national ambient
    air quality standards (NAAQS) for certain air pollutants. The
    EPA must also promulgate regulations designed to prevent
    the impairment of visibility in “mandatory [C]lass I Federal
    areas,” including national wilderness areas and certain
    national parks. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7491(a)–(b), 7492(e). To
    ensure that these standards are met, the CAA requires each
    state to submit a SIP to the EPA, which must “contain such
    emission limits, schedules of compliance, and other measures
    as may be necessary to carry out” the EPA’s applicable
    regulations. 
    Id. § 7492(e)(2).
    Once a state has submitted its SIP to the EPA, the EPA
    reviews it for compliance with the CAA. 
    Id. § 7410(k)(3).
    If
    a state fails to submit a SIP, or if the EPA concludes that a