Wildearth Guardians v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency , 759 F.3d 1064 ( 2014 )
[…] areas, the Regional Haze Rule requires SIPs to “contain[]
    emission limitations representing BART . . . for each BART-
    eligible source that may reasonably be anticipated to cause or
    contribute to any impairment of visibility in any mandatory
    Class I Federal area.” 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e). As defined in
    the regulations, BART is “an emission limitation based on the
    degree of reduction achievable through the application of the
    best system of continuous emission reduction for each
    pollutant which is emitted by an existing stationary facility.”
    
    Id. § 51.301.
    Under the regulations, a pollution source is “BART-
    eligible” only if it “has the potential to emit 250 tons per year
    or more of any air pollutant.” 
    Id. States must
    formulate
    emission limitations for such sources on a case-by-case basis,
    weighing the following five factors: (1) “the costs of
    compliance”; (2) “the energy and non[-]air quality
    environmental impacts of compliance”; (3) “any existing