Wildearth Guardians v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency , 759 F.3d 1064 ( 2014 )
[…] Particularly
    when reviewed under this deferential standard, the EPA’s
    decision to approve Nevada’s SO2 BART determination for
    Reid Gardner was not arbitrary and capricious.
    III.   Interference with Attainment or Maintenance of
    the NAAQS
    Finally, WildEarth argues that the EPA’s approval of
    Nevada’s SIP was arbitrary and capricious because the EPA
    did not make an express finding that the SIP does not
    interfere with the attainment or maintenance of the NAAQS.
    According to WildEarth, the EPA was obligated to make such
    a determination under 42 U.S.C. § 7410(l), which provides
    that the EPA “shall not approve a revision of a [SIP] if the
    revision would interfere with any applicable requirement
    concerning attainment and reasonable further progress.”
    Even assuming, without deciding, that § 7410(l) applies
    here, WildEarth’s argument is unavailing. Wildearth
    20         WILDEARTH GUARDIANS V. USEPA
    identifies nothing in Nevada’s SIP that weakens or removes
    any pollution controls. And even if the SIP merely