Rusick v. Gibson , 760 F.3d 1342 ( 2014 )
[…] the file at date of death . . . and due and unpaid
    for a period not to exceed two years, shall, upon
    the death of such individual be paid as follows:
    RUSICK   v. GIBSON                                         5
    ***
    (2) Upon the death of a veteran, to the living per-
    son first listed below:
    (A) The veteran’s spouse . . .
    38 U.S.C. § 5121(a) (2000). 1 Mrs. Rusick argues that
    when the Board revised the 1983 rating decision based on
    CUE, that decision became an “existing rating[] or deci-
    sion[]” under section 5121, thereby entitling her to ac-
    crued benefits. That is so, according to Mrs. Rusick,
    because of section 5109A’s retroactivity provision. That
    provision states that “[f]or the purposes of authorizing
    benefits, a rating or other adjudicative decision that
    constitutes a reversal or revision of a prior decision on the
    grounds of clear and unmistakable error has the same
    effect as if the decision had been made on the date of the
    prior decision.” 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(b).
    Mrs. Rusick’s argument is foreclosed by our decisions
    in Jones v. West, 
    136 F.3d 1296
    (Fed. Cir. 1998), and
    Haines v. West, 
    154 F.3d 1298
    (Fed. Cir. 1998). In Jones
    we held that “in order for a surviving spouse to be entitled