Rusick v. Gibson , 760 F.3d 1342 ( 2014 )
[…] CUE statute to override the specific provisions of section
    5121,” which limit a survivor to receiving benefits that
    were “awarded but unpaid” at the time of the veteran’s
    death. 
    Id. at 6-7.
    Because the benefits sought by Mrs.
    Rusick were not “benefits that were awarded but unpaid
    to her husband at the time of his death,” the court ruled
    that she was not entitled to those benefits under section
    5121.
    II
    On appeal to this court, Mrs. Rusick argues that the
    Veterans Court misinterpreted the accrued benefits
    statute, 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a), and the CUE claim statute,
    38 U.S.C. § 5109A. At the time of Mr. Rusick’s death in
    2000, section 5121 provided:
    [P]eriodic monetary benefits . . . to which an indi-
    vidual was entitled at death under existing rat-
    ings or decisions, or those based on evidence in
    the file at date of death . . . and due and unpaid
    for a period not to exceed two years, shall, upon
    the death of such individual be paid as follows:
    RUSICK   v. GIBSON                                         5
    ***
    (2) Upon the death of a veteran, to the living per-
    son first listed below:
    (A) The veteran’s spouse . . .
    38 U.S.C. § 5121(a) (2000). 1 Mrs. Rusick argues that
    when the Board revised the 1983 rating decision based on
    CUE, that decision became an “existing rating[] or deci-
    sion[]” under section 5121, thereby entitling her to ac-
    crued benefits. That is so, according to Mrs.