Rusick v. Gibson , 760 F.3d 1342 ( 2014 )
[…] unmistakable error (“CUE”) in Mr. Rusick’s February
    1983 rating decision. Mrs. Rusick asserted that Mr.
    RUSICK   v. GIBSON                                          3
    Rusick would have received a 100 percent rating in 1983
    because the evidence showed that he was unemployable
    as of that time. The Board of Veterans’ Appeals agreed
    with Mrs. Rusick that the regional office’s failure to
    assign Mr. Rusick a 100 percent rating in 1983 constitut-
    ed CUE. Based on that error, the Board determined that
    Mrs. Rusick was entitled to DIC benefits under 38 U.S.C.
    § 1318, which provides that a surviving spouse shall
    receive DIC if the veteran was “entitled to receive . . .
    compensation at the time of death for a service-connected
    disability rated totally disabling if . . . the disability was
    continuously rated totally disabling for a period of 10 or
    more years immediately preceding death.” 38 U.S.C.
    § 1318(b).
    The regional office implemented the Board’s decision
    by awarding DIC, but it denied Mrs. Rusick’s further
    claim for accrued benefits under 38 U.S.C. § 5121. That
    claim, if granted, would have entitled Mrs. Rusick to the
    additional benefits Mr.