People v. Rader , 175 Cal. Rptr. 3d 65 ( 2014 )
[…] , 654.)
    Defendant asserts his count 5 forgery conviction under section 472 should have
    been stayed pursuant to section 654, subdivision (a). Our review is for substantial
    evidence as to whether defendant had more than one intent and objective when he
    committed the present crimes. (People v. Osband (1996) 
    13 Cal. 4th 622
    , 730-731;
    People v. Islas (2012) 
    210 Cal. App. 4th 116
    , 129.) We agree with the Attorney General
    that substantial evidence supports the trial court’s decision not to stay defendant’s count 5
    forgery conviction under section 472.
    Section 472 states: “Every person who, with intent to defraud another, forges, or
    counterfeits [any public seal of this State or the federal government], or who falsely
    makes, forges, or counterfeits any impression purporting to be an impression of any such
    seal, or who has in his possession any such counterfeited seal or impression thereof,
    knowing it to be counterfeited, and willfully conceals the same, is guilty of forgery.” In
    the trial court, Deputy District Attorney Miriam Avalos argued: “[C]ount [5] is that the
    People have to prove that [defendant] possessed a counterfeit seal. And, again, we’ve
    proven he possessed the bills. [¶] The defendant knew the seal was counterfeit, and the