People v. Rader , 175 Cal. Rptr. 3d 65 ( 2014 )
[…] conviction under section 666. (People v. 
    Williams, supra
    , 34 Cal.4th at p. 404, fn. 4;
    People v. Artis (1993) 
    20 Cal. App. 4th 1024
    , 1026.) But felony petty theft is not a
    substantively different offense than misdemeanor petty theft. The elements of petty theft
    as a misdemeanor or a felony are precisely the same. The difference between the
    misdemeanor and felony theft is not because they have different elements. It is because
    petty theft is made a felony because of a sentencing statute–section 666. Defendant was
    sentenced on count 2 pursuant to section 666, subdivision (b). At the time defendant
    committed the present offense, section 666, subdivision (b) stated: “Notwithstanding
    Section 490 [specifying the punishment for petty theft], any person [who has a prior
    violent or serious felony conviction, as specified in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 or
    subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7] who, having been convicted of petty theft . . . and
    having served a term of imprisonment therefor in any penal institution or having been
    imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, who is subsequently
    convicted of petty theft, is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding
    one year, or in the state prison.” (§ 666, subds. (b) & (b)(1); Stats. 2011, ch. 39, § 21, eff.
    June 30, 2011.) Section 666 was amended effective January 1, 2014, i.e., subsequent to
    the present offense, to add “a conviction pursuant to subdivision (d) or (e) of Section