People v. Rader , 175 Cal. Rptr. 3d 65 ( 2014 )
[…] applied. We disagree. Section 476 states, “Every person who makes, passes, utters, or
    20
    publishes, with intent to defraud any other person, or who, with the like intent, attempts
    to pass, utter, or publish, or who has in his or her possession, with like intent to utter,
    pass, or publish, any fictitious or altered bill, note, or check, purporting to be the bill,
    note, or check, or other instrument in writing for the payment of money or property of
    any real or fictitious financial institution as defined in Section 186.9 is guilty of forgery.”
    Section 648 provides, “Every person who makes, issues, or puts in circulation any bill,
    check, ticket, certificate, promissory note, or the paper of any bank, to circulate as
    money, except as authorized by the laws of the United States, for the first offense, is
    guilty of a misdemeanor, and for each and every subsequent offense, is guilty of felony.”
    With respect to counterfeit bills, section 476 penalizes the knowing possession or use of
    forged bills to defraud. (See People v. Mathers (2010) 
    183 Cal. App. 4th 1464
    , 1467-
    1468; People v. Franz (2001) 
    88 Cal. App. 4th 1426
    , 1454; People v. Gutkowsky (1950)