People v. Rader , 175 Cal. Rptr. 3d 65 ( 2014 )
[…] Since
    Fiene was decided, courts have clarified that there must be a conflict between the general
    and specific offense in order for the accused to benefit. For example, in People v. 
    Artis, supra
    , 20 Cal.App.4th at pages 1025-1026, the defendant took a refrigerator from his
    leased apartment and sold it. The defendant was charged with petty theft with a prior
    conviction under sections 484 and 666. A section 995 motion to set aside the information
    on grounds defendant should have been prosecuted for embezzlement under section 507
    was granted. The Court of Appeal reversed the dismissal order.
    Section 507 states in part, “Every person entrusted with any property as bailee,
    tenant, or lodger . . . who fraudulently converts the same or the proceeds thereof to his
    own use . . . is guilty of embezzlement.” The Court of Appeal for the Fourth Appellate
    District, Division One, held: “Although Artis refers to his crime as a mere conversion,
    the Legislature has expressly declared it to be a form of embezzlement. As
    embezzlement, it is theft. (§ 490a.)