People v. Rader , 175 Cal. Rptr. 3d 65 ( 2014 )
[…] Court and the appellate courts have specifically delineated what the conflict language in
    Williamson means. Thus, we are more persuaded by those decisions as to what
    constitutes a conflict in the statutes than we are by the analysis in 
    Fiene, supra
    , 226
    Cal.App.2d at pages 307-308. The trial court was thus free to sentence defendant for
    felony petty theft.
    [Parts III(D)-(G) are deleted from publication.]
    D. Count 4
    Defendant argues that under the Williamson rule, as discussed above, he could not
    be prosecuted under a general statute, section 476, because a special statute, section 648,
    applied. We disagree. Section 476 states, “Every person who makes, passes, utters, or
    20
    publishes, with intent to defraud any other person, or who, with the like intent, attempts
    to pass, utter, or publish, or who has in his or her possession, with like intent to utter,
    pass, or publish, any fictitious or altered bill, note, or check, purporting to be the bill,
    note, or check, or other instrument in writing for the payment of money or property of
    any real or fictitious financial institution as defined in Section 186.9 is guilty of forgery.”
    Section 648 provides, “Every person who makes, issues, or puts in circulation any bill,
    check, ticket, certificate, promissory note, or the paper of any bank, to circulate as
    money, except as authorized by the laws of the United States, for the first offense, is