Spanish Court Condominium Association v. Carlson , 2014 IL 115342 ( 2014 )
[…] reflected in the condominium declaration and bylaws, as they are in this case, they are imposed
    by statute and exist independent of the association’s governing documents. Accordingly, a unit
    owner’s obligation to pay assessments is not akin to a tenant’s purely contractual obligation to
    pay rent, which may be excused or nullified because the other party failed to perform.
    ¶ 22        The forcible statute itself distinguishes between the landlord-tenant relationship and the
    association-unit owner relationship. Section 9-209, applicable to leaseholds, states that a
    landlord may, after rent is due, “notify the tenant, in writing, that unless payment is made
    within a time mentioned in such notice, *** the lease will be terminated,” and the landlord may
    sue for possession and unpaid rent. (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/9-209 (West 2008). Thus,
    2
    “Common expenses” is defined as “the proposed or actual expenses affecting the property,