Spanish Court Condominium Association v. Carlson , 2014 IL 115342 ( 2014 )
[…] defenses available to a tenant are not necessarily available to a unit owner. Whether a unit
    owner may, nonetheless, assert a nullification defense requires a closer examination of the
    Condominium Act and the nature of a unit owner’s obligation to pay assessments.
    ¶ 25       Section 9 of the Condominium Act, which establishes a unit owner’s duty to pay
    assessments, does not provide, expressly or impliedly, that such duty is contingent upon the
    repair and maintenance of the common elements. Section 9 does state, however, that “[i]f any
    unit owner shall fail or refuse to make any payment of the common expenses *** when due[ ]
    the amount thereof *** shall constitute a lien on the interest of the unit owner in the property”
    which may be recorded and foreclosed by the board of managers. 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1), (h)
    (West 2008). Moreover, section 18 provides:
    “[A] unit owner may not assign, delegate, transfer, surrender, or avoid the duties,