Spanish Court Condominium Association v. Carlson , 2014 IL 115342 ( 2014 )
[…] ¶ 25       Section 9 of the Condominium Act, which establishes a unit owner’s duty to pay
    assessments, does not provide, expressly or impliedly, that such duty is contingent upon the
    repair and maintenance of the common elements. Section 9 does state, however, that “[i]f any
    unit owner shall fail or refuse to make any payment of the common expenses *** when due[ ]
    the amount thereof *** shall constitute a lien on the interest of the unit owner in the property”
    which may be recorded and foreclosed by the board of managers. 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1), (h)
    (West 2008). Moreover, section 18 provides:
    “[A] unit owner may not assign, delegate, transfer, surrender, or avoid the duties,
    responsibilities, and liabilities of a unit owner under this Act, the condominium
    instruments, or the rules and regulations of the Association; and *** such an attempted
    assignment, delegation, transfer, surrender, or avoidance shall be deemed void.” 765
    ILCS 605/18(q) (West 2008).
    This section further states that “[t]he association shall have no authority to forbear the payment
    of assessments by any unit owner.” 765 ILCS 605/18(o) (West 2008).
    ¶ 26       These provisions, when read together, demonstrate that a unit owner’s liability for unpaid
    assessments is not contingent on the association’s performance. The unit owner cannot “avoid”
    -7-