Lee v. Godinez ( 2014 )
[…] Regardless, the Director’s discretion in the
    matter of awarding meritorious good-time credit negates the notion that any inmate has a
    clear right to the credit.
    ¶ 19                              II. SSC and the Ex Post Facto Clause
    ¶ 20       Plaintiff also argues that prior to the 2010 suspension of the 180-day meritorious good
    time and supplemental meritorious good time, the award of good-time credit was not
    discretionary and the revised statute violates the ex post facto clause. A review of the text
    amendments to section 3-6-3 of the Unified Code reveals that the statute has always stated
    that the “rules and regulations shall also provide that the Director may award up to 180 days
    additional good conduct credit for meritorious service in specific instances as the Director
    deems proper.” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(3) (West 2008). We acknowledge
    that it was not until Public Act 97-697 (eff. June 22, 2012) that the legislature added the
    language to section 3-6-3(a)(3) that provided inmates eligible for an award of sentence credit