Lee v. Godinez ( 2014 )
[…] a prerelease program. See Fuller v. Lane, 
    686 F. Supp. 686
     (C.D. Ill. 1988). Likewise, as
    pointed out above, consideration of plaintiff’s prior domestic battery conviction does not, as
    a matter of law, constitute an abuse of discretion. Given the discretionary nature of
    -6-
    work-release programs, plaintiff has failed to show that he has a clear right to the relief
    requested or that defendants have a clear duty to act.
    ¶ 28       Electronic home detention is governed by section 5-8A-3 of the Electronic Home
    Detention Law (730 ILCS 5/5-8A-3 (West 2008)). It allows for certain individuals serving
    terms of imprisonment to be released from a correctional institution and placed in an
    electronic home detention program. “A person serving a sentence for a conviction of a Class
    X felony [as the plaintiff here], other than an excluded offense, may be placed in an
    electronic home detention program for a period not to exceed the last 90 days of
    incarceration, provided that the person was sentenced on or after the effective date of this
    amendatory Act of 1993 and provided that the court has not prohibited the program for the
    person in the sentencing order.” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-3(c) (West 2008).
    ¶ 29       Hadley v. Montes, 
    379 Ill. App. 3d 405
     (2008), while not directly on point, is instructive
    as to the discretionary nature of the electronic home detention program. Plaintiff filed a