W.R. Grace & Co. v. Swedo , 439 Md. 441 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. at 314
    , 
    916 A.2d at 1005
    . Applying Philip Electronics and Ametek, we held that the
    crediting should be done on a weeks-paid basis. 
    Id.
     at 319–20, 
    916 A.2d at 1008
    .
    Del Marr is distinguishable from these cases because, unlike the modification on
    appeal here, it involved a reopening of the case due to a worsening of Del Marr’s
    condition after the award had been set. 
    Id.
     at 313–14, 
    916 A.2d at 1004
    . “Reopenings”
    are governed by LE § 9-736, instead of § 9-633. LE § 9-736 provides that:
    If aggravation, diminution, or termination of disability takes
    place or is discovered after the rate of compensation is set or
    compensation is terminated, the Commission, on the
    application of any party in interest or on its own motion, may:
    (1) readjust for future application the rate of compensation; or
    (2) if appropriate, terminate the payments.
    In considering the appropriate rate at which the employer should be credited for
    payments made under the original award, we held that “[t]he weekly credit approach is
    fully consistent with the legislative scheme that the employer pay compensation at the