W.R. Grace & Co. v. Swedo , 439 Md. 441 ( 2014 )
[…] occasioned by . . . judicial review . . . or a reopening, may have prospective effect only,
    achieved by allowing a credit for compensation previously paid calculated on a weekly
    basis.” 
    397 Md. at 320
    , 
    916 A.2d at 1008
    . Additionally, the Employers explain that Del
    Marr rejected the argument that the enactment of LE § 9-633 overturns Philip
    Electronics and Ametek. Id. at 317–18, 
    916 A.2d at 1007
    . The Employers urge us to
    follow this line of precedent.
    The Workers argue that LE § 9-633 is clear and unambiguous in providing that
    credit for payments made under an amended award should be done in reference to total
    7
    dollars paid. They explain that LE § 9-101(e)(1) defines “compensation” as “the money
    payable under this title to a covered employee or the dependents of a covered employee.”
    Furthermore, the Workers argue that the “ordinary, popular understanding” of the word
    “compensation” refers to money. Because it is this Court’s role to use the “[o]rdinary,
    popular understanding of the English language . . . [when] interpret[ing] . . . the plain