Robert L. Christensen v. Mary Jo Bowen ( 2014 )
[…] Specifically, the question
    presented is whether the beneficial ownership exception applies to an individual
    who applied for title to be issued in his or her name, but who neither used nor had
    physical access to the vehicle. We hold that under these circumstances, a joint
    titleholder who has not divested himself or herself of the ownership interest is an
    owner as a matter of law.
    A joint titleholder holds a joint tenancy interest in the vehicle and,
    accordingly, has the right to possess and use the vehicle. See § 319.22(2)(a)(1)(a),
    Fla. Stat. (2013) (“When a motor vehicle . . . is registered in the names of two or
    more persons as coowners in the alternative by the use of the word ‘or,’ such
    -9-
    vehicle shall be held in joint tenancy.”). Each joint titleholder has statutorily
    conferred legal rights in the vehicle. Id. Each titleholder enjoys a right of
    survivorship in the vehicle. Id. Additionally, where the names of joint titleholders