Wormsley v. Wormsley , 2014 Ohio 3086 ( 2014 )
[…] Stuart, 
    144 Ohio St. 289
     (1944) (additional citation omitted). “This court will not reverse an award
    of attorney fees absent a finding that the trial court abused its discretion.” 
    Id.,
    citing Stuart.
    {¶24} On May 7, 2013, Jimmie filed a motion for attorney’s fees requesting
    the trial court order Robert to pay her attorney’s fees pursuant to R.C.
    3105.73(A).2 In her motion, Jimmie highlighted the parties’ income disparity and
    claimed Robert had the ability to pay her attorney’s fees. At the hearing, Jimmie
    2
    R.C. 3105.73(A) states: “ In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage
    or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney’s fees and litigation
    expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is
    equitable, the court may consider the parties’ marital assets and income, any award of temporary spousal