Portage Exteriors v. Hein Constr., Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] without taking evidence on the issue of attorney fees as it said that it would do so.
    {¶42} R.C. 4113.61 is Ohio’s Prompt Pay Act. Pursuant to the Prompt Pay
    Act, upon application by the subcontractor, the contractor shall pay the subcontractor
    within ten days after receipt of payment from the owner for the percentage of work
    completed by the subcontractor.         R.C. 4113.61(A)(1)(a).       The contractor may
    withhold amounts that may be needed to resolve disputed liens or claims involving
    the work performed by the subcontractor. R.C. 4113.16(A)(1).
    {¶43} R.C. 4113.61(B)(1) provides:
    (B)(1) If a contractor * * * has not made payment in compliance
    with division (A)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) of this section within thirty days
    after payment is due, a subcontractor * * * may file a civil action to
    - 11 -
    recover the amount due plus the interest provided in those divisions. If
    the court finds in the civil action that a contractor * * * has not made
    payment in compliance with those divisions, the court shall award the
    interest specified in those divisions, in addition to the amount due.
    Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, the court shall
    award the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and court costs.
    {¶44} R.C. 4113.61(B)(3) goes on to provide that the court shall not award
    attorney fees under (B)(1) if it determines, after a hearing on the matter, that the
    payment of attorney fees would be inequitable.
    {¶45} In Portage’s summary judgment motion it asserted, in part, that it was
    undisputed that Hein owed it $2,475.05. This was part of Portage’s Prompt Pay
    claim. In Hein’s motion for summary judgment, Hein stated it tendered that amount
    to Portage.