Holcomb v. Holcomb , 2014 Ohio 3081 ( 2014 )
[…] duty exists. Mussivand v. David, 
    45 Ohio St.3d 314
    , 318 (1989). "Legal duty" has been
    defined as an obligation imposed by law on one person to act for the benefit of another
    person due to a relationship between them. Berdyck v. Shinde, 
    66 Ohio St.3d 573
    , 578
    (1993).
    Duty to Keep Premises in Safe Condition
    -5-
    Clermont CA2013-10-080
    {¶ 15} The trial court found that Michael was a frequenter and the truck and trailer
    constituted a place of employment, which is not disputed on appeal. R.C. 4121.01 defines
    "frequenter" as "every person, other than an employee, who may go in or be in a place of
    employment under circumstances which render the person other than a trespasser." R.C.
    4121.01; Wyczalek v. Rowe Constr. Servs. Co., 
    148 Ohio App.3d 328
    , 335 (6th Dist.). A duty
    is imposed by R.C. 4101.11 upon an employer to protect employees and frequenters.
    Speaks v. Rich Housh Servs, Inc., 12th Dist. Warren No. CA95-02-012, 
    1995 WL 447795