State Ex Rel. Grein v. Ohio State Highway Patrol Retirement System ( 2007 )
[…] {¶ 6} In her appeal as of right, Grein asserts that the court of appeals
    erred in denying the writ of mandamus. Mandamus is the appropriate remedy for
    Grein to seek relief from the State Highway Patrol Retirement System’s denial of
    her applications for disability-retirement benefits because R.C. 5505.18 does not
    2
    January Term, 2007
    provide for an appeal from the retirement board’s determinations on the
    applications. State ex rel. Moss v. Ohio State Hwy. Patrol Retirement Sys., 
    97 Ohio St. 3d 198
    , 2002-Ohio-5806, 
    777 N.E.2d 259
    , ¶ 6; R.C. 5505.18(A) (“The
    board shall determine whether the member qualifies for disability retirement and
    its decision shall be final”).
    {¶ 7} Therefore, the dispositive issue is whether Grein established a clear
    legal right to the requested disability-retirement benefits and a clear legal duty on
    the part of the retirement system to provide the benefits. Moss at ¶ 7. In order to