State Ex Rel. Grein v. Ohio State Highway Patrol Retirement System ( 2007 )
[…] posttraumatic stress disorder.
    {¶ 9} Grein’s assertion lacks merit.       As long as there is sufficient
    evidence to support the retirement-system board’s decisions, we will not disturb
    them. See State ex rel. Schaengold v. Ohio Pub. Emps. Retirement Sys., 114 Ohio
    St.3d 147, 2007-Ohio-3760, 
    870 N.E.2d 719
    , ¶ 19-20. A member of the State
    Highway Patrol Retirement System is eligible for disability retirement if the
    member “becomes totally and permanently incapacitated for duty in the employ
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    of the state highway patrol.” R.C. 5505.18(A). In making this determination, the
    retirement-system board “shall consider the written medical or psychological
    report, opinions, statements, and other competent evidence.” 
    Id. {¶ 10}
    The medical evidence submitted to the board included the reports
    of Claire V. Wolfe, M.D., and Richard H. Clary, M.D. Dr. Wolfe, an orthopedist,
    diagnosed Grein as suffering from chronic myofascial pain syndrome without any