State Ex Rel. Grein v. Ohio State Highway Patrol Retirement System ( 2007 )
[…] 767 N.E.2d 719
    , at ¶ 18.
    There is no duty imposed by the General Assembly on state retirement systems to
    apply inapplicable law governing determinations by other state agencies in
    deciding an application for disability-retirement benefits. See, e.g., State ex rel.
    Schwaben v. School Emps. Retirement Sys. (1996), 
    76 Ohio St. 3d 280
    , 285, 
    667 N.E.2d 398
    ; Fair v. School Emps. Retirement Sys. (1978), 
    53 Ohio St. 2d 118
    , 121,
    7 O.O.3d 192, 
    372 N.E.2d 814
    .
    {¶ 14} Moreover, the retirement board’s decision under R.C. 5505.18
    whether a member is “totally and permanently incapacitated for duty in the
    employ of the state highway patrol” differs from a state appointing authority’s
    decision to involuntarily separate an employee from employment based on
    disability when the employee “is incapable of performing the essential job duties
    of the employee’s assigned position due to a disabling illness, injury, or