Utility Service Partners, Inc. v. Public Utilities Commission , 124 Ohio St. 3d 284 ( 2009 )
[…] that the order was unconstitutional because it substantially impaired the
    obligations of contracts, and (4) that the order was unconstitutional because it
    resulted in a taking without just compensation. We find USP’s arguments to lack
    merit, and we affirm the commission’s order.
    A
    {¶ 12} USP argues that the commission lacked statutory authority to make
    Columbia responsible for the repair or replacement of hazardous service lines.
    This argument is without merit.
    {¶ 13} In issuing the order, the commission relied on R.C. 4905.06. That
    section gives the commission general supervisory authority over utilities; among
    other things, it provides the commission with the “power to inspect” public
    utilities, which “includes the power to prescribe any rule or order that the
    commission finds necessary for protection of the public safety.” The fact that
    only one string is attached to this power — the commission must find the rule or
    order necessary — implies a generous grant of discretion to issue safety-related
    orders. See Akron v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1948), 
    149 Ohio St. 347
    , 359, 
    37 Ohio Op. 39
    ,