O’Donnell, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] The General Assembly could have made both misdemeanors and minor misdemeanors subject to the one-year waiting period, but it chose not to do so, and “a court may not add words to an unambiguous statute, but must apply the statute as written.” State v. Lowe, 112 Ohio St.3d 507, 2007-Ohio-606, 861 N.E.2d 512, ¶ 15. The General Assembly did not prescribe a waiting period to seal a conviction for a minor misdemeanor. Thus, in contrast to felony and misdemeanor convictions, there is no waiting period for applying to seal a minor-misdemeanor conviction.
*21 {¶ 50} R.C. 2953.32(B) provides, “Upon the filing of an application under this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application. The prosecutor may object to the granting of the application by filing an objection with the court prior to the date set for the hearing.” R.C. 2953.32(C)(2) then directs the court to seal the record if it determines that the applicant is an eligible offender, that no criminal proceeding is pending against the applicant, that the interests of the applicant in having the records pertaining to the applicant’s conviction sealed are