O’Donnell, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] The statute does not limit eligibility to those who have committed a felony offense or a misdemeanor offense, but rather applies to anyone who has been convicted of an offense, and a minor misdemeanor is an offense in Ohio. R.C. 2901.02(A) (“Offenses include * * * minor misdemeanors * * * ”). Thus, minor misdemeanants are eligible offenders who may apply to a court to seal a record of conviction.
{¶ 49} And the statute does not require a minor misdemeanant to wait one year before applying to seal a record of conviction. R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) provides that “Application may be made at the expiration of three years after the offender’s final discharge if convicted of a felony, or at the expiration of one year after the offender’s final discharge if convicted of a misdemeanor.” But pursuant to R.C. 2901.02, misdemeanors and minor misdemeanors are separate classifications of offenses. See generally State v. Collins, 67 Ohio St.3d 115, 116, 616 N.E.2d 224 (1993) (“Throughout R.C. Title 29, minor misdemeanors are distinguished from other misdemeanors”).