State v. Griffin , 138 Ohio St. 3d 108 ( 2013 )
[…] The court of appeals vacated the guilty plea and conviction and remanded the case for further proceedings. We affirmed, holding that regardless of the state’s agreement not to seek the death penalty, Parker “was still charged with an offense that was punishable with death.” (Emphasis sic.) Id. at ¶ 11.6

    II. Capital Procedures

    {¶ 59} When a defendant is convicted of both an aggravated-murder charge and a specification, the potential penalties include death as well as a term of life imprisonment. R.C. 2929.03(C)(2)(a). The penalty is to be determined by “the panel of three judges that tried the offender upon the offender’s waiver of the right to trial by jury” in accordance with R.C. 2929.03(D) and (E). R.C. 2929.03(C)(2)(b)(i).