Parrish v. Jones , 138 Ohio St. 3d 23 ( 2013 )
[…] I believe that the majority’s holding renders Civ.R. 50(A) virtually meaningless because it permits a trial court to grant a directed verdict at the close of opening statement only if a party effectively admits that the party cannot sustain a claim or defense. I would hold that a trial court may grant a motion for a directed verdict if a party fails to set forth a concise claim or defense in opening statement.

    {¶ 40} Civ.R. 50 does not articulate what a court must consider in deciding whether to grant a motion for directed verdict made at the close of an opening statement. However, R.C. 2315.01(A)(1) and (2) provide that at opening statement, “[t]he plaintiff concisely shall state the plaintiff’s claim, and briefly may state the plaintiffs evidence to sustain it” and “[t]he defendant briefly shall state the defendant’s defense, and briefly may state the defendant’s evidence in support of it.” A statute and a civil rule, if complementary, must be construed in pari materia. See Knittle v. Big Turtle II Condominium Unit Owners Assn., Inc., 46 *34Ohio App.3d 59, 61, 545 N.E.2d 916 (11th Dist.1988).