Pfeifer, J., dissenting.
[…] Did the General Assembly change the language of the statute to address this court’s interpretation of the statute that there need not be a direct causal connection between a physical injury and a compensable psychological condition?{¶ 36} It did not. In neither the present version of the statute nor in its predecessor did R.C. 4123.01(C)(1) require a direct causal connection between physical and psychological injuries. The General Assembly otherwise uses the word “cause” in R.C. 4123.01(C); it uses it in defining “injury” as including an injury “caused by external accidental means.” In that same definition, it uses the phrase “arising out of’ in describing a compensable injury — the injury must be “received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee’s employment.” (Emphasis added.) In that use of the phrase “arising out of,” does the General Assembly mean to say that the injury must be caused by the employee’s employment?