Dunbar v. State , 136 Ohio St. 3d 181 ( 2013 )
[…] claimant must be determined to be a “wrongfully imprisoned
    individual” by the court of common pleas before being permitted
    to file for compensation against the state of Ohio in the Court of
    Claims. R.C. 2305.02 and 2743.48(B)(2); Griffith v. Cleveland,
    paragraph two of the syllabus.
    
    Id. at ¶
    10. When the General Assembly enacted the current statutory scheme, it
    “intended that the court of common pleas actively separate those who were
    wrongfully imprisoned from those who have merely avoided criminal liability.”
    Walden at 52.
    {¶ 10} R.C. 2743.48 provides:
    (A) As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the
    Revised Code, a “wrongfully imprisoned individual” means an
    individual who satisfies each of the following:
    (1) The individual was charged with a violation of a section
    of the Revised Code by an indictment or information, and the
    violation charged was an aggravated felony or felony.