State v. Graham , 136 Ohio St. 3d 125 ( 2013 )
[…] including termination.” The trial court further determined that appellants had
    known that ODNR’s disciplinary policies and R.C. 121.451 required them to
    participate in the OIG investigation.
    {¶ 15} The court of appeals reversed.                 Before conducting its legal
    analysis, the court of appeals rejected the trial court’s finding that appellants had
    received an express threat of discipline via the ODNR Notice of Investigatory
    Interview. 2012-Ohio-138 at ¶ 32. Specifically, the court of appeals stated that it
    1. R.C. 121.45 provides, “Each state agency, and every state officer and state employee, shall
    cooperate with, and provide assistance to, the inspector general and any deputy inspector general
    in the performance of any investigation. In particular, each state agency shall make its premises,
    equipment, personnel, books, records, and papers readily available to the inspector general or a
    deputy inspector general.”
    5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO