Ruther v. Kaiser , 134 Ohio St. 3d 408 ( 2012 )
[…] Hardy, 32 Ohio St.3d at 55, 512 N.E.2d 626 (Wright, J., concurring in judgment only and dissenting in part). We agree with Justice Wright’s analysis in Hardy and hold that the case was wrongly decided. The General Assembly has the right to define the contours of a cause of action.

    {¶ 27} Circumstances have also changed since Hardy, for the General Assembly addressed certain constitutional concerns when enacting R.C. 2305.113(C) in 2003. 149 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3791, 3799-3804. Just as in 1987, when Hardy was decided under former R.C. 2305.11(A), 141 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3223, 3228, “an action upon a medical claim * * * shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2305.113(A). And in addition, no action upon a medical claim shall be commenced “more than four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis” of the medical claim. (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2305.113(C). But now, unlike under the statute addressed in Hardy, the statute of repose will not apply to persons within the age of minority or to those of unsound mind. Id.