Columbus City School District Board of Education v. Franklin County Board of Revision , 134 Ohio St. 3d 529 ( 2012 )
[…] owner was deeply in default on his mortgage loan. We regard such atypical
    pressure to sell as a kind of duress that negates the arm’s-length character of the
    transaction. Strongsville Bd. of Edn. at ¶ 13-18. Moreover, a mortgage default
    raises the specter of imminent foreclosure, which is evidence that the seller is not
    a typically motivated participant.     See Cummins Property Servs., L.L.C. v.
    Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    117 Ohio St. 3d 516
    , 2008-Ohio-1473, 
    885 N.E.2d 222
    , ¶ 30-31. See also R.C. 5713.04 (“The price for which such real property
    would sell at auction or forced sale shall not be taken as the criterion of its
    value”).
    {¶ 31} Although a short sale naturally raises the inference of distress and
    duress, the ultimate character of a sale as voluntary or involuntary is a factual
    matter to be resolved by the finder of fact based on the entire record before it.
    Compare Lakeside Ave. Ltd.