Stockberger v. Henry , 134 Ohio St. 3d 213 ( 2012 )
[…] shall be paid from [MVGT] funds,” the expenditure of those funds by the
    engineer “is constitutionally restricted, [and he] may expend these moneys only
    for the purposes listed in Section 5a, Article XII of the Constitution or purposes
    directly connected thereto.” 
    Id. at ¶
    11.
    {¶ 5} We concluded that there was no evidence that established that the
    “CORSA insurance premiums [were] for a highway purpose or [were] directly
    connected with construction, maintenance, and repair of the highways or the
    1. R.C. 315.12(A) states:
    Two thirds of the cost of operation of the office of county engineer,
    including the salaries of all of the employees and the cost of maintenance of
    such office as provided by the annual appropriation made by the board of county
    commissioners for such purpose, shall be paid out of the county's share of the
    fund derived from the receipts from motor vehicle licenses, as distributed under
    section 4501.04 of the Revised Code, and from the county’s share of the fund
    derived from the motor vehicle fuel tax as distributed under section 5735.27 of
    the Revised Code.
    2
    January Term, 2012
    enforcement of traffic laws.” 
    Id. However, we
    did note that “if the record
    contained evidence that the CORSA premiums pertained to highway purposes or
    were directly related thereto, * * * our outcome might not be the same.” 
    Id. B. Events