State Ex Rel. Teamsters Local Union No. 436 v. Board of County Commissioners , 132 Ohio St. 3d 47 ( 2012 )
[…] of an administrative agency and to bypass the legislative scheme.” Fairview Gen.
    Hosp. v. Fletcher, 
    63 Ohio St.3d 146
    , 152, 
    586 N.E.2d 80
     (1992).
    {¶ 20} We first look to what administrative remedies were available to the
    union-represented Sanitary Engineering Division employees. When a board of
    county commissioners adopts regulations that allow parties to request review from
    an administrative authority, the decision of that authority constitutes a final order
    that is appealable, under R.C. 2506.01, to an applicable court of common pleas.
    R.C. 307.56. Pursuant to R.C. 145.297(B), “[e]very retirement incentive plan
    shall include provisions for the timely and impartial resolution of grievances and
    disputes arising under the plan.”
    {¶ 21} The ERIP in question complied with the above statutory
    requirements by providing:       “Any employee determined to be ineligible to
    participate in this early retirement incentive plan may file a grievance * * *. Such