State Ex Rel. Data Trace Information Services, L.L.C. v. Cuyahoga County Fiscal Officer , 131 Ohio St. 3d 255 ( 2012 )
[…] County
    recorders have various statutory duties, including keeping certain records (R.C.
    317.08), recording certified matter in reference to bankruptcy (R.C. 317.10),
    10
    January Term, 2012
    indorsing the date, precise time of presentation, and file number of deeds or other
    written instruments that are required or authorized by statute to be recorded and
    that are presented to the recorder for that purpose (R.C. 317.13), making and
    keeping up direct and reverse indexes of the names of parties to instruments
    received for record (R.C. 317.18), and keeping a daily register of deeds and
    mortgages (R.C. 317.19).
    {¶ 37} R.C. 317.13(B) authorizes county recorders, within their
    discretion, to “refuse to record an instrument of writing presented to the recorder
    for recording if the instrument is not required or authorized by the Revised Code
    to be recorded or the recorder has reasonable cause to believe the instrument is
    materially false or fraudulent.”    R.C. 317.112 and 317.114 set forth certain
    standards for instruments presented to county recorders for recording and impose
    various duties on recorders should those standards not be met.
    {¶ 38} The instruments that the county recorder’s office electronically