State ex rel. Kolcinko v. Ohio Police & Fire Pension Fund , 131 Ohio St. 3d 111 ( 2012 )
[…] , ¶ 28. A clear legal right to
    the requested relief in mandamus exists “where the board abuses its discretion by
    entering an order which is not supported by ‘some evidence.’ ” Kinsey v. Bd. of
    Trustees of Police & Firemen’s Disability & Pension Fund of Ohio (1990), 
    49 Ohio St.3d 224
    , 225, 
    551 N.E.2d 989
    .
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 3} In November 2009, the board of trustees upheld its previous
    decision denying Kolcinko’s application for disability-retirement benefits.
    Kolcinko claimed entitlement to an award of benefits under R.C. 742.38(D)(1),
    which provides, “A member of the fund who is permanently and totally disabled
    as the result of the performance of the member’s official duties as a member of a
    police or fire department shall be paid annual disability benefits in accordance
    with division (A) of section 742.39 of the Revised Code.” “ ‘Totally disabled’
    means a member of the fund is unable to perform the duties of any gainful
    occupation for which the member is reasonably fitted by training, experience, and
    accomplishments,” and “ ‘[p]ermanently disabled’ means a condition of disability