State ex rel. Doner v. Zody , 130 Ohio St. 3d 446 ( 2011 )
[…] resulted from the new western spillway.
    {¶ 86} Therefore, we grant a writ of mandamus to compel respondents to
    commence appropriation proceedings to determine the amount of their taking of
    the property. Shemo, 95 Ohio St.3d at 69, 
    765 N.E.2d 345
     (writ of mandamus
    granted to compel respondents to commence appropriation proceedings to
    determine the amount of the city’s temporary taking of relators’ property). The
    determination of the extent of the taking will be made by the court presiding over
    the appropriation proceeding. See R.C. 163.05 (requiring that a petition for
    27
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    appropriation of property interests less than a fee be in sufficient detail “to permit
    a determination of the nature, extent, and effect of the taking”).
    Writ granted.
    O’CONNOR, C.J., and PFEIFER, LUNDBERG STRATTON, O’DONNELL,
    LANZINGER, and BELFANCE, JJ., concur.
    EVE V. BELFANCE, J., of the Ninth Appellate District, sitting for CUPP, J.
    _____________________