State ex rel. DeWine v. Court of Claims of Ohio , 130 Ohio St. 3d 244 ( 2011 )
[…] over a general statute if they cannot be reconciled so as to give effect to both, see
    Summerville v. Forest Park, 
    128 Ohio St.3d 221
    , 
    2010-Ohio-6280
    , 
    943 N.E.2d 522
    , ¶ 31-32, “[w]e should not * * * seek out a conflict where none exists,”
    Brookwood at ¶ 10. Here, as detailed previously, the language of the applicable
    provisions can be read to give effect to all of them, including R.C. 2743.61 and
    11
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    2743.65.    The fact that the attorney general’s attorney-fee decision is final
    pursuant to R.C. 2743.65(C)(2) is consistent with the authorization in R.C.
    2743.61(B) for the Court of Claims to exercise appellate jurisdiction over “the
    denial of a claim for an award of reparations that is made by a final decision of
    the attorney general after any reconsideration.”
    {¶ 35} Even though Brookwood is squarely on point with respect to
    whether the determination in this case is appealable, neither the attorney general
    nor the majority opinion mentions it.
    {¶ 36} R.C. 2743.53(A) provides that “[a] court of claims panel of