State ex rel. DeWine v. Court of Claims of Ohio , 130 Ohio St. 3d 244 ( 2011 )
[…] majority opinion concludes that fees charged by an attorney in preparing a claim
    9
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    are not recoverable as part of an award of reparations because of R.C.
    2743.51(F)(4).    That conclusion is based on a misinterpretation of R.C.
    2743.51(F)(4).
    {¶ 29} R.C. 2743.52(A) authorizes reparations for “economic loss,” which
    consists of “allowable expenses,” R.C. 2743.51(E).         And allowable expenses
    include “reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed * * * services.” R.C.
    2743.51(F)(1).    This definition is broad enough to encompass attorney fees
    incurred   in    securing   crime-victim    reparations.       Furthermore,   R.C.
    2743.51(F)(4)(b) provides that “ ‘[a]llowable expense’ includes attorney’s fees
    * * * incurred to successfully obtain a restraining order, custody order, or other
    order to physically separate a victim from an offender” in certain circumstances.
    By using the phrase “ ‘allowable expense’ includes,” it is clear that the General
    Assembly was not setting forth an exhaustive list. See Gilman v. Hamilton Cty.
    Bd. of Revision, 
    127 Ohio St.3d 154
    , 
    2010-Ohio-4992
    , 
    937 N.E.2d 109