State ex rel. DeWine v. Court of Claims of Ohio , 130 Ohio St. 3d 244 ( 2011 )
[…] to hear the appeal in this case and that the court of appeals properly granted the
    writs in this case.
    {¶ 10} Accordingly, we are called upon to decide whether the Court of
    Claims has jurisdiction to hear appeals from the attorney general’s decisions
    granting or denying payment of fees to attorneys for seeking awards of
    reparations on behalf of victims of crime.
    Law and Analysis
    {¶ 11} The Victims of Crime Act establishes a reparations fund in the state
    treasury to compensate persons for economic loss resulting from criminally
    injurious conduct. See R.C. 2743.191. Further, R.C. 2743.52(A) directs the
    attorney general to “make awards of reparations for economic loss arising from
    criminally injurious conduct, if satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that
    the requirements for an award of reparations have been met.”
    {¶ 12} The act authorizes an appeal from decisions of the attorney general
    in connection with awards of reparations, providing in R.C. 2743.52(B), “A court
    of claims panel of commissioners or a judge of the court of claims has appellate
    jurisdiction to order awards of reparations for economic loss arising from
    criminally injurious conduct * * *.”
    {¶ 13} Specifically, R.C. 2743.61(B) provides that “[a] claimant may
    appeal an award of reparations, the amount of an award of reparations, or the
    denial of a claim for an award of reparations that is made by a final decision of
    4
    January Term, 2011