State ex rel. DeWine v. Court of Claims of Ohio , 130 Ohio St. 3d 244 ( 2011 )
[…] criminally injurious conduct, if satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that
    the requirements for an award of reparations have been met.”
    {¶ 12} The act authorizes an appeal from decisions of the attorney general
    in connection with awards of reparations, providing in R.C. 2743.52(B), “A court
    of claims panel of commissioners or a judge of the court of claims has appellate
    jurisdiction to order awards of reparations for economic loss arising from
    criminally injurious conduct * * *.”
    {¶ 13} Specifically, R.C. 2743.61(B) provides that “[a] claimant may
    appeal an award of reparations, the amount of an award of reparations, or the
    denial of a claim for an award of reparations that is made by a final decision of
    4
    January Term, 2011
    the attorney general after any reconsideration.” (Emphasis added.) No other
    provision of the act, however, establishes a right to appeal from a decision of the
    attorney general.
    {¶ 14} The questions presented in this case, therefore, are who may
    qualify as a claimant as that term is used in R.C. 2743.61(B) and what is the