State ex rel. DeWine v. Court of Claims of Ohio , 130 Ohio St. 3d 244 ( 2011 )
[…] R.C. 2743.01(C).
    R.C. 2743.65, which is within the sections specified for the definitional terms
    “claimant” and “claim for an award of reparations,” authorizes an attorney
    representing a crime-victims-reparations claimant to request attorney fees.
    {¶ 27} Based on the above-referenced statutes, it is clear that the court of
    appeals erred in holding that the Court of Claims lacked appellate jurisdiction
    over the attorney general’s final decision on Carney-DeBord’s requests for
    attorney fees in a crime-victim-reparations matter. R.C. 2743.61(B) authorizes an
    appeal to the Court of Claims by a “claimant” from “the denial of a claim for an
    award of reparations that is made by a final decision of the attorney general after
    any reconsideration.” An attorney who represents an applicant for crime-victim
    reparations is a “claimant” because the attorney “is authorized to act on behalf of”
    the applicant. R.C. 2743.51(A)(1)(d) and (2)(d). And the attorney’s appeal from