State ex rel. DeWine v. Court of Claims of Ohio , 130 Ohio St. 3d 244 ( 2011 )
[…] of the court of appeals.
    Judgment affirmed.
    O’CONNOR, C.J., and LANZINGER and CUPP, JJ., concur.
    PFEIFER, LUNDBERG STRATTON, and MCGEE BROWN, JJ., dissent.
    __________________
    PFEIFER, J., dissenting.
    Attorneys as Claimants to Recover Fees
    {¶ 25} As the majority opinion notes, the dispositive issue is whether the
    Victims of Crime Act authorizes the Court of Claims to exercise appellate
    jurisdiction over the attorney general’s grant or denial of a request for attorney
    fees associated with representing an applicant for crime-victim reparations. R.C.
    2743.61(B) authorizes a claimant to appeal “the denial of a claim for an award of
    8
    January Term, 2011
    reparations that is made by a final decision of the attorney general after any
    reconsideration.”
    {¶ 26} The term “claimant,” as used in R.C.2743.51 to 2743.72, means
    certain persons claiming an award of reparations under the Victims of Crime Act,
    including “[a] person who is authorized to act on behalf of any [such] person.”
    R.C. 2743.51(A)(1)(d) and (2)(d).