State ex rel. DeWine v. Court of Claims of Ohio , 130 Ohio St. 3d 244 ( 2011 )
[…] above, or the estate of a deceased victim. The Court of Claims urges that because
    attorneys are authorized to act on behalf of victims of crime, they are claimants as
    defined in R.C. 2743.51(A), but they are not.
    Fees Are Not Reparations
    {¶ 16} The fees charged by an attorney in preparing a claim for
    reparations are not recoverable as part of an award of reparations. While the
    Victims of Crime Act directs the attorney general to make an award of reparations
    to the claimant for economic loss, R.C. 2743.52(A), the term “economic loss” is
    defined in R.C. 2743.51(E) and (F)(4) to include only the attorney fees “incurred
    to successfully obtain a restraining order, custody order, or other order to
    physically separate a victim from an offender, if the attorney has not received
    payment under section 2743.65 of the Revised Code for assisting a claimant with
    an application for an award of reparations.” The General Assembly, however, did
    not include within the definition of “economic loss” attorney fees for assisting a
    5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    claimant to apply for an award of reparations, and therefore, attorney fees for