Flagstar Bank, F.S.B. v. Airline Union's Mortgage Co. ( 2011 )
[…] Id. at 559.
    5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 16} This court specifically addressed the application of the discovery
    rule to a claim for professional negligence involving accountants in Investors
    REIT One v. Jacobs (1989), 
    46 Ohio St. 3d 176
    , 
    546 N.E.2d 206
    . We determined
    that claims for accountant negligence were governed by R.C. 2305.09(D), the
    statute generally granting four years to file an action for tort claims not
    specifically covered in other sections of the Ohio Revised Code. 
    Id. at 180.
    We
    also noted that R.C. 2305.09 expressly includes its own limited discovery rule: “If
    the action is for trespassing under ground or injury to mines, or for the wrongful
    taking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until the
    wrongdoer is discovered; nor, if it is for fraud, until the fraud is discovered.” 
    Id. at 181.
    Because the General Assembly had not included general negligence
    claims within this limited discovery exception, we held that “[t]he discovery rule
    is not available to claims of professional negligence brought against accountants.”
    
    Id. at paragraph