Flagstar Bank, F.S.B. v. Airline Union's Mortgage Co. ( 2011 )
[…] be given a liberal construction to permit cases to be decided upon their merits,
    after a court indulges every reasonable presumption and resolves all doubts in
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    favor of giving, rather than denying, the plaintiff an opportunity to litigate.
    Draher v. Walters (1935), 
    130 Ohio St. 92
    , 94, 
    3 Ohio Op. 121
    , 
    196 N.E. 884
    ,
    overruled on other grounds, Peters v. Moore (1950), 
    154 Ohio St. 177
    , 
    42 Ohio Op. 254
    , 
    93 N.E.2d 683
    .
    R.C. 2305.09(D)—Professional Negligence
    {¶ 8} The parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations for the
    claim of professional negligence is R.C. 2305.09(D), which provides:
    {¶ 9} “Except as provided for in division (C) of this section, an action
    for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause
    thereof accrued:
    {¶ 10} “* * *
    {¶ 11} “(D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on
    contract nor enumerated in sections 1304.35, 2305.10 to 2305.12, and 2305.14 of
    the Revised Code.”
    {¶ 12} The parties disagree about when the statute of limitations in R.C.
    2305.09(D) begins to run. The statute itself states only that an action must be
    brought within four years “after the cause thereof accrued.”           Because the