In re Application of Columbus S. Power Co. , 128 Ohio St. 3d 512 ( 2011 )
[…] , 
    32 Ohio Op. 542
    , 
    66 N.E.2d 531
    . The deadline is not jurisdictional, and we reject IEU’s
    first proposition of law.
    E. IEU Proposition of Law 2: IEU has not shown error in
    AEP’s acceptance and appeal of its ESP
    {¶ 44} In its second proposition of law, IEU argues that the commission
    should have “prohibit[ed] AEP-Ohio from accepting the benefits of the higher
    14
    January Term, 2011
    rates approved in the ESP while simultaneously preserving the right to withdraw
    and terminate the approved ESP.” This argument lacks merit.
    {¶ 45} Under R.C. 4928.143(C)(1), the commission must do one of three
    things when an ESP is filed: it must “approve,” “modify and approve,” or
    “disapprove” the application.      “If the commission modifies and approves an
    application,” the utility “may withdraw the application, thereby terminating it, and
    may file a new standard service offer.” R.C. 4928.143(C)(2)(a).
    {¶ 46} In this case, the commission modified and approved the ESP. AEP
    filed tariffs instituting the new rates but stated in its cover letter, “The Companies
    do not waive * * * their right under § 4928.143(C)(2), Ohio Rev. Code, regarding