In re Application of Columbus S. Power Co. , 128 Ohio St. 3d 512 ( 2011 )
[…] non-cost-based POLR charge is reasonable and lawful.           Alternatively, the
    commission may consider whether it is appropriate to allow AEP to present
    evidence of its actual POLR costs. However the commission chooses to proceed,
    it should explain its rationale, respond to contrary positions, and support its
    decision with appropriate evidence.
    C. OCC Proposition of Law 6: The commission erred in determining
    that ESPs may include items not specifically authorized by statute
    {¶ 31} In its sixth proposition of law, OCC argues that R.C.
    4928.143(B)(2) does not permit AEP to recover certain carrying costs associated
    with environmental investments. That section states, “The [electric security] plan
    may provide for or include, without limitation, any of the following,” and then
    lists nine categories of cost recovery. OCC argues that this section permits plans
    to include only listed items; the commission and AEP argue that (B)(2) permits
    unlisted items. We agree with OCC.
    11
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO