In re Application of Columbus S. Power Co. , 128 Ohio St. 3d 512 ( 2011 )
[…] supports a directory interpretation. State ex rel. Larkins v. Wilkinson (1997), 
    79 Ohio St. 3d 477
    , 479, 
    683 N.E.2d 1139
    ; see also, e.g., Davis at 522 (a deadline
    was directory where it did “not include any expression of intent to restrict the
    jurisdiction of the court for untimeliness”).
    {¶ 39} Applying these standards, we hold that R.C. 4928.143(C)(1)’s 150-
    day deadline is directory and that the commission retained jurisdiction over the
    case when the deadline expired.
    {¶ 40} R.C. 4928.143(C)(1) provides: “The commission shall issue an
    order under this division for an initial application under this section not later than
    one hundred fifty days after the application’s filing date and, for any subsequent
    application by the utility under this section, not later than two hundred seventy-
    five days after the application’s filing date.”
    {¶ 41} Considering the act as a whole, we find it plain that the General
    Assembly enacted the 150-day deadline to ensure prompt review of initial ESP
    applications. To begin with, that is how we generally interpret such provisions, In
    13
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    re