In re Application of Columbus S. Power Co. , 128 Ohio St. 3d 512 ( 2011 )
[…] S.B. 221 confirm that the general rule applies here. For example, the introductory
    section of S.B. 221 requires electric distribution utilities to provide a standard
    service offer by a specific date, January 1, 2009. R.C. 4928.141(A). Given that
    the law took effect July 31, 2008, the utilities and the commission had not quite
    six months to have new rates put into effect. Six months is a comparatively short
    amount of time for a major rate proceeding; the commission is given almost twice
    as much time (275 days) to resolve a distribution-rate proceeding, see R.C.
    4909.42, and later ESP proceedings. See R.C. 4928.143(C)(1). Moreover, the
    statute expressly permits utilities to file their applications “prior to the effective
    date of any rules the commission may adopt for the purpose of this section.” R.C.
    4928.143(A).
    {¶ 42} All this suggests that the General Assembly meant to hasten the
    filing and review of initial ESPs, not set a jurisdictional bar. IEU points to no
    factors that suggest the opposite. For example, R.C. 4928.143 does not impose