Delaney v. Testa , 128 Ohio St. 3d 248 ( 2011 )
[…] deputy of the commissioner,” and the returns filed pursuant to R.C. 5711.05 are
    processed by the “assessor” as indicated throughout R.C. Chapter 5711. See, e.g.,
    R.C. 5711.11, 5711.18 (auditor as deputy tax commissioner to investigate a claim
    of reduction from net book value), 5715.40 (requiring county auditors and other
    officials to “perform the duties relating to the assessment of property for taxation
    or the levy or collections of taxes which the department of taxation directs”).
    Moreover, since April 9, 2003, R.C. 5703.21(C)(9) has explicitly authorized
    disclosure “to a county auditor” of “notices or documents concerning or affecting
    the taxable value of property in the county auditor’s county.” Am.Sub.S.B. No.
    180, 149 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3648, 3678. Yet neither Delaney’s notice of appeal
    nor her briefs state that she attempted, but was denied the opportunity, to
    participate and thereby obtain pertinent information. Absent such an attempt,