Delaney v. Testa , 128 Ohio St. 3d 248 ( 2011 )
[…] property are creatures of the state which may be created and abolished at will by
    the Legislature”). It follows that Delaney may not use due process in this case to
    escape the statutory requirement under R.C. 5717.02 that she specify the errors in
    the tax commissioner’s assessments that form the basis of an appeal to the BTA.
    {¶ 22} There is a second reason why Delaney’s due-process claim must
    fail. The statutes permit county auditors to access information concerning taxable
    value within their jurisdictions. R.C. 5711.01(F) defines “assessor” for purposes
    of personal property tax as “the tax commissioner and the county auditor as
    deputy of the commissioner,” and the returns filed pursuant to R.C. 5711.05 are
    processed by the “assessor” as indicated throughout R.C. Chapter 5711. See, e.g.,
    R.C. 5711.11, 5711.18 (auditor as deputy tax commissioner to investigate a claim