Cordray v. International Preparatory School , 128 Ohio St. 3d 50 ( 2010 )
[…] the Revised Code for guidance. R.C. 9.39 represents a codification of Ohio
    common law imposing strict liability on public officials for the loss of public
    funds with which they have been entrusted. The statute reads:
    {¶ 18} “All public officials are liable for all public money received or
    collected by them or their subordinates under color of office.”
    {¶ 19} R.C. 9.38(1) provides that for the purposes of R.C. 9.39, the
    definitions of “public official,” “public office,” and “color of office” are the same
    as those contained in R.C. 117.01. R.C. 117.01(E) states, “ ‘Public official’
    means any officer, employee, or duly authorized representative or agent of a
    public office.”
    {¶ 20} Thus, an officer, employee, or duly authorized representative of a
    charter school is a public official only if a community school is a “public office.”
    R.C. 117.01(D) defines “public office”:
    {¶ 21} “ ‘Public office’ means any state agency, public institution,