Cordray v. International Preparatory School , 128 Ohio St. 3d 50 ( 2010 )
[…] This requirement is grounded in the state’s interest in ensuring
    that all children receive an adequate education that complies with the Thorough
    and Efficient Clause. To achieve the goal of improving and customizing public
    education programs, the General Assembly has augmented the state’s public
    school system with public community schools. The expressed legislative intent is
    to provide a chance of educational success for students who may be better served
    in their educational needs in alternative settings.”
    {¶ 24} The General Assembly made clear in R.C. 3314.01(B) that
    community schools are public schools: “A community school created under this
    chapter is a public school, independent of any school district, and is part of the
    state’s program of education.” Thus, as entities “established by the laws of this
    state for the exercise of any function of government,” community schools are
    public offices pursuant to R.C. 117.01(D). In turn, an officer, employee, or duly